world stone skimming championships Easdale Island Scotland

The World Stone Skimming Championships: RESULTS

Winners and Runners-up 

in the World Stone Skimming Championships 2016:

Men:

 
1st Dougie Isaacs Scotland 61m
2nd Alex Crossley GB 60m
3rd Hans Eshuies Holland 56m
       
Old Tosser (men) Ron Long Wales 39m
Bertie Neil Fraser Easdale 55m
 

Women:

 
1st Lucy Wood England 40m
2nd equal Nina Luginbuhl Switzerland 34m
2nd equal Kirsty Gilmour Scotland 34m
3rd Jan Walsh Scotland 30m
       
Old Tosser (women) Erica Charlier Scotland 18m
 

Junior boys (10-15 incl):

 
1st Finn Thomasson Easdale 35m
2nd Owen Selfridge Scotland 30m
3rd Blake Landry USA 28m
 

Junior girls (10-15 incl):

 
1st Ellie Tulloch Scotland 17m
2nd Jemma McEwan GB 16m
3rd Silvana Donaldson Scotland 10m
 

Under 10 boys:

 
1st Otto Rourke England 34m
2nd Lee Kenny Scotland 29m
3rd Izan Bird Easdale 20m
 

Under 10 girls:

 
1st Megan Banks England 8m
2nd equal Emma Creamer GB 7m
2nd equal Ida Wolfson Easdale 7m
3rd Anna Steele Holland 5m
 

Team Event:

 
1st Drummond Wanderers
(David Faithfull, John Foxwell, Marcus Mackenzie, Dominic Hawthorn)
418m
 

Complete results of the post-2008 Championships 

We have the complete results from the day's skimming, including all the contestants three skims, including no throws and no shows. Now you can see how you fared against your friends (or deadliest rivals) and prove to your mates in your pub/work/school/nursery that you were really there.

2016: women; men; juniors; team

2015: women; men; juniors; team

2014: women; men; juniors; team

2013: women; men; juniors; team

2012: women; men; juniors; team

2011: women; men; juniors; team

2010: adults; juniors

2009: adults; juniors

2008: adults; juniors

The 350 competitors in this year's competition represented 25 different countries: Australia, Canada; Cornwall; Denmark; England, France; Germany; Greece; Holland; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Ireland; Lithuania; New Zealand; Northern Ireland; Orkney; Poland; Scotland; Switzerland; Tasmania; Trinidad & Tobago; USA; Uzbekistan; Wales.

Over-all Champions since 1997:

 
Dougie Isaacs Scotland 2005 2007 2010 and 2011
 
Tony Kynn with cup 2006
 
Ian Shellcock
61m
back wall
back wall
back wall
back wall
back wall
back wall
54m
54m
back wall
back wall
back wall
47m
55m
back wall
65m
54m
50m
53m
55m
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Scotland
Scotland
Scotland
Scotland
Wales
Scotland
Scotland
England
Scotland
Scotland
Australia
Scotland
Scotland
Scotland
New Zealand (& Easdale)
Australia
Scotland
England
England
New Zealand
Dougie Isaacs
Dougie Isaacs
Dougie Isaacs
Dougie Isaacs
Ron Long
Dougie Isaacs
Dougie Isaacs
David Gee
Eric Robertson
Dougie Isaacs
Tony Kynn
Dougie Isaacs
Andrew McKinna
Ian Brown
Alastair Judkins
Iain MacGregor
Scott Finnie
Ian Shellcock
Ian Shellcock
Ian Sherriff