2019

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2019

Men

3-stone Toss Off Results

PositionFull NameCountry123Cumulative
1Peter SzepHungaryBWBWBW189
2Dougie IsaacsScotlandBW6154178
2George FraserShetland625263178
3Paul CrabtreeUK545353160
4Andrew DickinsonUK545446154
5Ron LongWales4640BW149
6Alex LewisUK0BWBW126
7John FoxwellScotland483936123
8Cameron HunterEngland57540113
9Claudio KunzliSwitzerland5402983
10Antony GibsonUK0000

Men: Full Results

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Antony GibsonUKBW3339BWSlater's Gonna Slate
1Paul CrabtreeUK0BW49BWIn It 2 Skim It
1Alex LewisUK0BWBWBWIn It 2 Skim It
1Peter SzepHungary5848BWBW
1George FraserShetland050BWBWTeam Sheltie
1Cameron HunterUKBW400BW
1Andew DickinsonUK460BWBWDalston Blackreds
1Ron LongWalesBW5654BWOT
1Claudio KunzliSwitzerland51BW51BW
1Dougie IsaacsScotlandBW35BWBWDougstar Allstars
1John FoxwellScotland48BW0BWDrummond Wanderers
12Alistair Robertson42446363Bolties Boys
12Kevin WalthamUK60635763In It 2 Skim It
14Lee PenroseUK24526060
15Charlie MaulevererJersey0604460Slater's Gonna Slate
16Pierre AlexandreFrance0603260Slater's Gonna Slate
17Mike Lees29465858Bolties Boys
18Tim WrightUK0585458In It 2 Skim It
19Luke RichardsWales56575257
20Dominic HawthornUK57471757Drummond Wanderers
21Nigel CrollUK5705357International FliersOT
22Valentin BeryFrance54535354Slater's Gonna Slate
23Adam SteeleUK54462954
24Graham MatyszakPoland0544154Skimmy Latte
25Douglas DrysdaleScotland054054
26Alex ConroyIreland0385252
27SmiddyScotland520052
28Sebastian NaumannGermany45514751The Pheasant Pluckers
29Marcus WhyteScotland40415151
30Sam WakefieldUK3351051
31Jamie MelvilleEasdale34504150The Rejects
32Martin McmonagleScotland5004450
33Richard WittetScotland0503850The Real Skim Shadies
34Jack TavareUK0502650Skim Kardashian
35Andrew DrummondScotland33494749
35Marcus MackenzieScotland32394949Drummond Wanderers
36Nick HillUK0494449Four Skim
37James FretwellUK0274949
38Tom CollierUK490049
39John PollockScotland35464848Dyslexic Sorters
40Hendrickus Van HensbergenUK048048Four Skim
41Martin McLaughlinScotland47433547
42Pablo GlennSpain42472747Drummond Wanderers
43Joe McCowanScotland33314747
44Neil FraserEasdale004747
45Gary PepperUK46364446
46Mike WilcockWales4642046
47Nat ComberUK4603146
48Duncan ShepherdScotland44434545Sannox Spinners
49MellonEasdale35284545
50Guy TarrineUK2745045Dougstar AllstarsOT
51Robert DunnScotland4524045The Pheasant Pluckers
52Johan WestergardSweden44384144Team Sweden
52Will JohnsonUK43364444
54Neil MellisScotland0443644The Pheasant Pluckers
55Chris PareUK0443144
56Steve HobsonUK0264444
57Peter Paul KunzliSwitzerland4402544OT
58Kevin McNabScotland43383243
59Ken ScottScotland4332043The Pheasant Pluckers
60Marcus BednarekGermany4302343
60Craig PorterScotland0234343
62Ralph JonesUK043043Easdale Virgins
63Arne MayohDenmark40374242
64Arpad VermesHungary0404242Stone Pounders
64Jack MosleyEngland4042042
66Ian BoothUK3742042OT
67Wllie RossScotland4203342Peaky Skimmers
68Tony Turbo HodgsonUK4230042
69John AndersonScotland420042
70John ThomasEngland23412741
71Matthew HahnUSA0404141
72David HeronScotland0374141
72Daniel HalvarssonSweden3741041Team Sweden
74Eddie HollandScotland3641041OT
75Dagan LevIsrael4134041
75Cormac McKeownIreland4134041
77Austen McCowanScotland041041
78Lee CarsonScotland34344040
79Jack BrindleyUK0403440Semi Skimmed
80Joe McBrideScotland004040
81Steven MacKayScotland3903839
82Malcolm Hill3903439Bolties Boys
83John NicklinUK3203939Dougstar Allstars
83Alan HawthorneScotland3903239
85Ian McDonaldScotland0392539
86Stuart WatkinsScotland390039OT
86Simon HuttonCornish039039
86Jesse JeuneUK003939Four Skim
89John StirlingScotland38362938
90Jordan YoungScotland003838The Rejects
91Brian McInallyScotland37273737
92Sam HendersonScotland3337037The Real Skim Shadies
93Magnus CarlborgSweden27303636Team Sweden
94Craig MarshallUK19183636
95Matt CampbellScotland2636036
96Callum GrayScotland360036
97Lawrence EvansScotland33223535Oban Belinkers
98Andrew BailieIreland35272235Skimmy Dip
99Graham CuthbertScotland2435035Dyslexic Sorters
100Fraser TurnerScotland3520035
101Kevin RoberstonScotland1935035
102Michael KennedyScotland003535
103Dennis O'HaraIreland25343434
104Liam PrestidgeNew Zealand27342734Mckiwi
104Andrew FretwellUK25342934
106Don SchneeUSA2534034OT
107Mike McmenemieScotland340034Mckiwi
107Jon HahnUSA003434
109Gary McNairScotland31333333
110Stephen ToddScotland24333233Dyslexic Sorters
111Alisdair MurrayScotland0332933
112Ewan GuilderUK3302533Skim Kardashian
113Stephen McGloinScotland0332433Flying Eagle Skimming Wolf
114Sean MorrowEngland003333
114Tom PearsonUK033033
114Des BallantyneScotland330033
117Thomas EggensSweden32312532Team Sweden
118Adam AshScotland27273232The Real Skim Shadies
119Craig LongUSA15163232
120Grant CreaneyScotland2932032
121Colin SandsIreland320032
121Colin McCrathScotland003232
123Leciester25313031
124George McNabScotland29243131
125Hannes LehnerGermany3101731Spring Mein Stein
126Peter WalthamUK24302030OT
127John EasdaleUSA0163030
128Charles ConaghanScotland003030
129Derek OrdUK17182929The Rejects
130Ross Sinclair0272929Bolties Boys
131Martin BlythScotland0262929Dyslexic SortersOT
132Ivan CautainFrance27282628Skiminy Crickets
133Nigel WalkerScotland27201627Sannox SpinnersOT
133Peter WalkerScotland21152727
135Craig MacLeodScotland2722027
136Calum ShepherdScotland270027Sannox Spinners
137Ian McClureScotland26252626
138Peter MattiesonScotland23232626OT
139Mark HodgsonUK23261826
140Paul GardnerUK10212626Skim Kardashian
141Richard ScottScotland2602626Flying Eagle Skimming Wolf
142Andrew VermesHungary2622026Stone PoundersOT
143Michael CenciUK002626Semi Skimmed
144Charlie WoodsScotland16202525OT
145Stevie MelvilleScotland2502525The Rejects
146Ian WagstaffEngland0251725OT
147Neil AlexanderScotland0241724
148Fergus ClarkScotland1602424
149Anthony CretonGermany0142424Spring Mein Stein
150Pierre GiquelFrance240024Les Gicquel
150Gordon LinklaterScotland240024
152Andrew CloutineUK16232323OT
153Peter DenheenScotland2302223
154Paul GodferyScotland22161022The Starks
155David MosleyEngland002222OT
156Hannes VoigtGermany19122020
157Ewan McCormickScotland0172020
158Mikey McCrossan2001420
159Dave McBrideScotland002020
160Robert RitchieScotland0191619OT
161Bobby McDowallScotland001919Peaky SkimmersOT
162Andrew FindlayScotland18161618
163John RankinScotland018018Sannox Spinners
163John PriceEngland018018Zimmer SkimmersOT
163Les ArmstrongEngland001818Zimmer SkimmersOT
166Matt MahonIreland10161016Semi Skimmed
167James Dodds1601116
168David DukeScotland1601016
169Martin ChampionUK031616
170David ByrneIreland001616
170Charles MurphyUK016016Skim Kardashian
172David HessingScotland1281313
173David WhittonScotland0055Mckiwi
174Will HewittUK0000
174Callum Lewis-SmithScotland0000
174Craig NeishScotland0000
174Darrell StarkUK0000The Starks
174David McDowallScotland0000Peaky Skimmers
174Tristan KleynZimbabwe0000

Women

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Christina Bowen-BraveryUK32324141International Fliers
2Linsay McGeachyScotland004040
3Lucy WoodUK0353135Skimmy Latte
4Laura DownieScotland22213434International Fliers
5Kirsty KnoxScotland24243434
6Stacey ScottUK003434
7Kerstin VossUSA16292529International Fliers
8Gemma SmithUK2924029
9Katie BorkowskaHungary0282528
10Sarah NimmoScotland2427027
11Helen MannionUK0192727The Starks
12Sarah MarshallScotland0172626
13Bridget BakerScotland24232324
14Sorina MoosdorfGermany24201524Spring Mein Sten
15Lisa HeathUK18192323
16Lara CasanovaSpain23191623Easdale Virgins
17Bea DowerScotland19142323
18Margaret McRobertScotland14221322
19Anne-Katrin WeberGermany15221122Spring Mein Sten
20Hayley Wolcott-YoungUSA2102121
21Hannah DavissonUK0182121
22Helen PalmerUK021021
23Lou AndersonScotland19202020
23Caillin HayesScotland20201920
25Anna WhyteGreek15201720
26Julia ReynoldsNew Zealand20141320McKiwi
27Sephanie MurrayUSA1802020
28Caroline SouterScotland0162020
29Maria DenheenScotland1302020The Starks
29Fiona MacaulayScotland1302020
31Sophie BlakeUK19131619Easdale Virgins
32Amanda WalthamUK16171417
33Alisn VermesEngland17141517Stone Pounders
34Kasia CzujPolish0151717
35Sheena RobertsonScotland170017Hot to Trot
35Jacqueline McMenemieScotland017017Skipragettes
37Karen CampbellScotland10161616
38Ali HughesIreland0161416Oban Belinkers
39Floriance LissondeFrance1613016Les Gicquel
40Laura ReidScotland016016
41Anita SpurwayScotland14131515
42Maggie MelvilleScotland15101115Hot to Trot
43Emily FindlayEngland1501115
44Mee LaidlerScotland915015Dolly Mixtures
45Ruth BradfordUK015015
45Katrin RogersAustralia015015Skipragettes
47Tracy MacDonaldScotland10141414Dougstar Allstars
48Barbara WalthamUK1361414OT
49Paula BeniekGermany1314014Skimmy Dip
50Nicole AlisonScotland1001414Skiminy Crickets
51Iona DrysdaleUK140014
51Jan FraserScotland014014OT
53Karen WilkieScotland1301313
54Michelle McIntyreNorthen Ireland001313
55Wendy LevScotland1012812
56Christne BlackScotland1201212
57Fiona ContiScotland1210012Dolly Mixtures
57Lorn MackenzieScotland0121012
59Gail EasdaleAustralia1111811
60Madlen GeyerGermany011811
61Monica GemmellIreland110011Carradale Crackers
61Eileen BlackScotland110011Carradale Crackers
63Dorte PfutznerGermany100910
64Ailsa StephenScotland010510
65Mary StewartIreland001010Easdale Virgins
66MarianScotland9609Hot to Trot
67Alison PrestonUK0909
67Estelle AmlingGermany9009Oban Belinkers
69Aileen McConnellScotland0088Flying Eagle Skimming Wolf
70Lyndsay PollockScotland0757Dolly Mixtures
71Heather YoungScotland0077Hot to Trot
72Janice McCrossanScotland0000
72Kerri WolcottUSA0000
72Mary-Anne GoslingScotland0000Carradale Crackers
72Hannah ReynoldsNew Zealand0000Skipragettes
72Louise WilsonScotland0000OT
72Kirstie CarsonScotland0000
72Kirsy WordenScotland0000
72Yvonne RichmondScotland0000
72Susie BullUK0000Semi Skimmed
72Kate ArmstrongUK0000Zimmer SkimmersOT
72Kathleen BouthUK0000Zimmer SkimmersOT
72Fengjia LiuScotland0000Skiminy Crickets
72Caroline StirlingScotland0000
72Sally JeffreyScotland0000Flying Eagle Skimming Wolf
72Fiona RankinScotland0000
72Hayley EdgeScotland0000Dolly Mixtures
72Julie CuthbertScotland0000Dolly Mixtures

Girls 10 – 15


PlacingNameCountry1st2nd3rdLongest ThrowTeam
1Anya GrayScotland001818
2Nina McClureScotland6131414
3Maia LevScotland713713
4Adi LevScotland9689
5Abigail PenroseEngland0000
5Mary PenroseEngland0000
5Nadja AllanNew Zealand0000
5Anna BlackScotland0000

Boys 10 – 15

PlacingNameCountry1st2nd3rdLongest ThrowTeam
1Connor FraserShetland4705555Team Shelie
2Finn DowerBelgium/Scotland0373137Linn Lobbers
3Tristan SpurwayScotland26293434Linn Lobbers
4Colin DowerBelgium/Scotland0323032Linn Lobbers
5Christopher CarsonScotland20153131
6Alexander McClureScotland300030
7Alick SurwayScotland2901729Linn Lobbers
8Kaleb MorrowScotland1629029
9Kayden HorsleyEngland0241624
10Callum MacDonaldScotland16162222
11Lorne MacDonaldScotland22131722
12Hector DuncanScotland20151620
13Tom Drysdale16161216
14Alex Drysdale015015
15Kyle DukeScotland001010
16Matthew MarshallScotland0000
16Kaiden HannahScotland0000
16Niall McDonaldScotland0000
16Finn McIverScotland0000

Girls under 10

PlacingNameCountry1st2nd3rdLongest ThrowTeam
1Elizabeth MarshallScotland0121012
2Lana LeyScotland9111011
3Heidi MatyszakScotland8708Skimmy Latte
4Isla McNultyScotland0000
4Arabella BirdScotland0000
4Charlotte CreatonGermany0000
4Amber RobertsonScotland0000
4Azou GicquelFrance0000Les Gicquel
4Neith McKellarScotland0000
4Neith McKellarScotland0000
4Eve AldermanScotland0000
4Rose O'HaraScotland0000

Boys under 10

PlacingNameCountry1st2nd3rdLongest ThrowTeam
1Izen BirdScotland32253333
2Mackenzie WolfsonScotland0322232
3Eliaz GicquelFrance23182525Les Gicquel
4Henry Doughty-GodchauxEasdale1624024
5David BrucerBritish1501616Dalston Blackreds
6Aiden McBrideScotland091515
7Fergal McKeownNorthern Ireland130013
7Christie SmithScotland0131113
9Andrew DrysdaleScotland071212
10Isaac WalthamBritish5305
11Claudio WhyteScotland0000
11Isaac DickinsonBritish0000Dalston Blackreds
11Lewis MatyszakScotland0000Skimmy Latte
11Sorley McKeownNorthern Ireland0000
11Niall FoleyScotland0000
11Joe WyzgowskiScotland0000Joe's Team

Team

PlacingTeamCumulative
1In it 2 Skim It530
2Slater's Gonna Slate491
3Drummond Wanderers468
4Bolties Boys411
5Team Sweeden382
6The Pheasant Pluckers367
7International Fliers362
8Dougstar Allstars342
9Dyslexic Sorters332
10The Rejects277
11Linn Lobbers265
12The Real Skim Shadies244
13Sannox Spinners240
14Team Sheltie215
15Skim Kardashian207
16Spring Mein Stein193
17Four Skim180
18Stone Pounders176
18Skimmy Latte176
20McKiwi174
21Easdale Virgins159
22Dalston Blackreds140
23Semi Skimmed136
24Oban Belinkers129
25The Starks127
26Les Gicquel119
27Flying Eagle Skimming Wolf117
28Skimmy Dip111
29Skiminy Crickets105
30Peaky Skimmers94
31Hot To Trot75
32Dolly Mixtures58
33Zimmer Skimmers36
34Skipragettes32
35Carradale Crackers22
36Joe's Team0