2018

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2018

Men

Peter Szep

Peter Szep
(photo: Jordan Young – LoveLiveRun)

3-stone Toss Off Results

PositionFull NameCountry123Cumulative
1Peter SzepHungary433643122
2Ron LongWales274337107
3Alex LewisScotland052052
4Keisuke HashimotoJapan004747
5George FraserShetland004646

Men: Full Results

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1George FraserShetland5706363
1Alex LewisScotland63635163In It To Skim It
1Ron LongWales63323863OT
1Peter SzepHungary55634963
1Keisuke HashimotoJapan63433863Merchant Company
6Kevin WalthamEngland47605160In It To Skim It
7Mike LeesScotland57585058Beast from the East
8Sean MurphyCanada5640056Sink or Skim
8Martin GleggScotland56294056Skim Jim
10Duncan CuthillAustralia45375555
10Dougie IsaacsScotland550055
12Malcolm HillScotland24335454Beast from the East
12Jessie KnibbsEngland54403454Sink or Skim
14Colton TracyUSA0375252
14Gordon ArchibaldScotland51435252Merchant Company
14Stuart GleggScotland052052Skim Jim
51Jamie MelvilleScotland5144051Don't Be Slate
18Paul CrabtreeEngland47503650In It To Skim It
18Leam ShannonCanada21502750Nick Wakefield and the Wandsworth Commoners
20Alexander HaleBritain34474747
20Sandy KeysScotland0473747Don't Be Slate
22Chester ReynoldsNew Zealand46342446Nick Wakefield and the Wandsworth Commoners
22Robert LewisUSA36463046
24Hans EshuisHolland45434545
24Alan HawthorneScotland4503245
26Alistair RobertsonScotland44414044Beast from the East
26Paul FlurinFrance0404444Team France
26Tim NicolEngland0443744Nick Wakefield and the Wandsworth Commoners
29Ross SinclairScotland4337043Triple B
29Xavier JahanFrance43222043Team France
29Guy TarringBritain43383343OT
29Alex ConroyIreland0334343Drummond Wanderers
29Jack WardEngland37433643Semi-Skimmed
34Steve GrayEngland004242
34Stephen ToddScotland0423542Dyslexic Sorters
34Craig CowanScotland0364242
34John NicklinBritain19294242
34John WrenchBritain3742042
39Ian DoddBritain004141The Delta 807s
39Crawford InglisScotland410041Skim Baby Skim
41Tim WrightEngland004040In It To Skim It
41Lachlan BirdAustralia400040
43Allan NisgaardDenmark3936039
43Lee HarleyScotland35303939Ron Not So Long
43Chris PooleBritain003939
43Adam HollingworthEngland3902039
43Damian MartinScotland30393439Skim So Hard
48Charles MaulevererJersey003838
48John FoxwellScotland3835038Drummond Wanderers
48John PollockScotland3638038Dyslexic Sorters
48Valentin BeruFrance3833038
48Stewart WatkinsScotland33283838Merchant Company
48Andrew NicollScotland38293538Four Skim
54Danny ToddScotland003737Triple B
54Lee PenroseEngland25253737
54Martin McLaughlinScotland34373037
54Andrew MitchellBritain3403737
54Marty BroganUSA2703737Wallis and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
54Josh RobertsEngland370037By the Skim of Your Teeth
54Ceejay MackayScotland29263737
54Dafydd RichardsWales3637037OT
54Phil AndrewsThe Netherlands0353737The Osama Skim Ladens
63Marcus MacKenzieScotland3634036Drummond Wanderers
63Moray StewartScotland0223636Ron Not So Long
63David SimsEngland3626036
63Piere AlexandreFrance3503636
63Chris TullochScotland35363236Team Tulloch
63Dan BarkerEngland0353636Skimmy Latter
63Mederic FourmyFrance003636
63Alistair GleggScotland0353636Skim Jim
71Mark PowerIreland350035
71Hamish Hall-SmithNew Zealand2703535Flat Boy Skim
71Neil SlingerScotland24352335Wallis and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
71Steven InglisScotland23343535
71Alan GrayScotland16352735
71Simon FraserScotland350035Don't Be Slate
71Donald MelvilleScotland035035
71Dominic HawthornEngland0343535Drummond Wanderers
79Peter LuginbuhlSwitzerland0253434
79Aly WalkerScotland3334034
79Breck PappasUSA003434Semi-Skimmed
79Neil FraserScotland340034Don't Be Slate
79Felix Del PrioreScotland/Italy34272034Del Priore
79Thomas MoghadamScotland340034Four Skim
79Graham MatuszakPoland3402934Skimmy Latte
79Calum MacLeanScotland0273434
79Sandy MacKinnonScotland2534034
79Colin MuffatScotland34331934
89Craig MacDougallScotland30333233
89Drew CameronScotland28243333Wallis and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
89James MoirScotland30223333Skim Baby Skim
92David HillUSA032032OT
92Ted LadueUSA27313232
92Kenneth MaxwellScotland3202632
92Dean HunterScotland2803232
92Duke ParkerEngland3202732OT
97David HouseEngland031031Sink or Skim
97Ian CampbellScotland2331031
97Mag JacksonNetherlands25233131Forgive Us Our Skims
100Pierre Emile GeninFrance003030Team France
100Jerome KyndtScotland3002730
100Laurence GrayEngland0302330
100Stuart MacDowallScotland3015030Ron Not So Long
100Calum SmithScotland030030
100Alan CarterScotland3020030Semi-Skimmed
100Jonathan FinbowBritain003030The Delta 807s
100Paul BunneyBritain2503030The Delta 807s
100Pete SounessScotland2103030Skim Jim
100Iain MacNeillScotland030030
110Matthieu BeaufumeFrance029029Team France
110Axel WinklerGermany29252929Titanic
110Martin RowleyMull29272829
110Thomas ClarkScotland29232329Creaky Hoppers
110Jack BrindleyBritain26212929The Osama Skim Ladens
115Thomas HarleyScotland0282628Four SKim
115Simon MontadorScotland002828The Muppets
117Alan MooresBritain2701727OT
117George McNabScotland2702227
117Caleb Warren-SmithEngland26271727Nick Wakefield and the Wandsworth Commoners
117Paul LyonsScotland0262727
117Andy CarteledgeEngland26252727
122Steve HobsonEngland2426026
122Sam FarmanEngland026026
122Ian McClureScotland26231726
122Richard NimmoScotland1302626Skimmy Dippers
122Harry RaymantEngland260026
122Andy GallimoreEngland26122526Wallis and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
122Pod EislerPoland24262526
129Benz CorentinFrance2502125Auld Alliance Babas
129Tim ColmanEngland002525
129Willie RossScotland20251725Dynamo Soothside
129Ralph TiggesGermany25242025
133Ed PetrieEngland0152424
133Davin BaptisteFrance0242124Auld Alliance Babas
133William KirkScotland2424024Creaky HoppersOT
133Mark McLennaghanScotland240024
133Stevie MelvilleScotland16192323Beast from the East
133Martin BlythScotland23181423Dyslexic SortersOT
133Andrew AtkinsonScotland0172323
133Richard WilsonScotland16222323Skimmy Dippers
133John HenryCanada0182323
133Steve ThompsonScotland230023
143Connor ClarkScotland022022Creaky Hoppers
144Shaun DeeAustralia0211521
144Gus MacDonaldScotland20212021OT
144Craig WhiteScotland0212121Dynamo Soothside
147Richard WellsTexas0202020OT
147Thomas GrayScotland20101320
149Mike DyerScotland019019The Muppets
149Euan GrayBritain0121919The Osama Skim Ladens
151Miko BarnirIsrael001818
151Duncan MacDougallScotland018018OT
151Gordon FairlieBritain1518018The Delta 807s
151Harrison StubbsEngland18181718By the Skim of Your Teeth
155Thomas McFarlaneScotland001717
156Ludo PendaresFrance1501515Auld Alliance Babas
156Chris RoyScotland150015
156Charles ClarkScotland015015Creaky Hoppers
156George GauleyBritain1515015
160Loic Sappey-MarnierFrance001313
160Graham CuthbertScotland001313Dyslexic Sorters
160Yusef SamariEngland001313
163Lee KettlewellEngland010710
164Jan HavertzScotland0000
164Matthew RipponScotland0000
164Jamie HarrisonScotland0000Triple B
164Thierry LuginbuelSwitzerland0000
164David Faithfull0
164Tristan BronsardFrance0000Auld Alliance Babas
164Benoit BernardCanada0000Sink or Skim
164Ciaran VassScotland0000Merchant Company
164Luke RichardsWales0000
164Frank NicolsonBritain0000Semi-Skimmed
164Dagan LevIsrael0000
164Steven RobertsEngland0000
164Bobby McDowallScotland0000Dynamo Soothside
164David McDowallScotland0000Dynamo Soothside
164George TullochScotland0000Team TullochOT
164Gavin StobartScotland0
164Steven MackayScotland0000
164Finlay StruthersScotland0
164Callum MitchellScotland0
164James MulherneEngland0000Forgive Us Our Skims
164Gus BrownEngland0000Forgive Us Our SKims
164Daniel ThwaiteScotland0
164Rory MacFarlaneScotland0Dog's Rollocks
164Steven DowScotland0000
164Michael BossardScotland0000
164Ryan OrrScotland0000
164Jaime PeralSpain0000
164Roberto SzantoHungary0000

Women

Lucy Wood

Lucy Wood with Margaret Temlett
(photo: Jordan Young – LoveLiveRun)

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Lucy WoodEngland38353538Skimmy Latte
2Lynsay McGeachyScotland3303535
3Kerstin VossUSA2903434
4Sally RichardsonScotland3225032
5Sandra MacLeanScotland27282728
6Nina MacLeanScotland14252727
7Bea DowerScotland/Belgium1624024
7Bella TiwariCanada0222424The Muppets
9Moire MacKenzieScotland2301423
10Haley WalcottScotland17172121
10Naomi NielsonScotland1802121Easdale Virgin
10Holly FoxwellScotland18192121Lulu's Angels
13Clare SymondsBritain9162020
13Ellie TullochScotland002020Team Tulloch
15Sophie BlakeScotland19141919Easdale Virgin
16Jess WolfsonScotland1818018
17Doris LuginbuhlSwitzerland1701217
17Tracy MacDonaldScotland16171317
17Lisa GrayScotland170017
20Roseanna MacDonaldScotland016016
20Three MeriansUSA001616
22Sheena RobertsonScotland1301515
22Melanie Del PrioreScotland/Italy150015Del Priore
22Monica CohenScotland150015
22Maddie GreavesBritain150015
22Judith BraunGermany15151315
27Lauren Layfield140014
27Kira CookUSA1114014
27Lindsay MaioranaUSA001414
27Mary StewartScotland091414Easdale Virgin
27Lynda GairnsScotland1214014
27Amanda WalthamEngland014014
27Irene TullochScotland140014Team TullochOT
27Marian BruceScotland140014The Muppets
35Meg LaidlerScotland0131313Dolly Mixtures
35Doerte PfuetznerGermany130013Titanic
35Lesley BrownScotland013013
35Rebecca Araujo SanchoSpain0111313
35Alexis DowScotland130013
40Laura MacKayScotland001212
40Susie BullBritain001212Osama Skim Ladens
42Agnes HartmannGermany0111011
42Alix RothnieScotland001111
44Julie CuthbertScotland001010Dolly Mixtures
44Hannah MatuszakScotland010010Skimmy Latte
46Ruth HaldaneScotland9009Four Skim
46Emily BeirmeEngland9009Skim So Hard
46Tracy InglisScotland0909
49Heather YoungScotland0000
49Lorn MacKenzieScotland0000
49Ericka KriedelUSA0000
49Fiona ShiversScotland0000Easdale Virgin
49Lyndsay PollockScotland0000Dolly Mixtures
49Rachel SmithScotland0000
49Sheila HarleyScotland0Dougie We Suck
49Laura StewartScotland0Dougie We Suck
49Kath MacDowallScotland0Dougie We Suck
49Katya PfuetznerGermany0000Titanic
49Noa YohananofIsrael0000
49Vicky McGintyScotland0000
49Donna NimmoScotland0000Skimmy Dippers
49Jenny CourageEngland0000
49Mary HunterNew Zealand0000
49Ranya AnabtawiUSA0000
49Rachel MacDougallScotland0000
49Ruth MolloyBritain0000Flat Boy Skim
49Oihane FernadezBasque Country0000Flat Boy Skim
49Becky DudleyBritain0000Flat Boy Skim
49Ruth MoghadamNorthern Ireland0000Skim So Hard
49Megan FilemanBritain0000By The Skim of Your Teeth
49Hariet PassmanBritain0000By The Skim of Your Teeth
49Kim GleggScotland0000
49Rachel TreloarBritain0000Skim Baby Skim
49Amy InglisScotland0000Skim Baby Skim
49Jessica RobsonEngland0Forgive Us Our Skims
49Patricia GrayScotland0000
49Sarah GrayScotland0000
49Nadine CohenScotland0000
49Isabel McGrathScotland0000
49Polly ThomsonScotland0000
49Ula BettleyPoland0000
49Katy SmithScotland0The Dog's Rollocks

Girls 10 – 15


PositionNameCountry123Longest
1Bea Del PrioreScotland/Italy2115021
2Silvana DonaldsonScotland130013
3Maeve MacLeanNew Zealand1101111
3Ashley WilsonScotland110011
5Charlotte NimmoScotland0000
5Adi LevScotland0000

Boys 10 – 15

positionNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Cameron HunterEngland35453645
2Finlay DowerBelgium003636
3Asher JohnsonUSA002929
4Colin DowerBelgium2826028
4Logan RusackScotland0282028
4Archie RusackScotland028028
7Rory DayScotland27252727
7Tristan SpurwayScotland24271627
7Alex WilsonScotland27152527Skimmy Dippers
7Teddy ThomsonScotland0192727
11Dylan NeilsonScotland240024Lulu's Team
12Marcus LaneScotland0222222
13Alexander McClureScotland21192021
13Jed HockingScotland17192121
15Aaron GairnsScotland18171718
15Joshua LaneScotland018018
17Karl HartmannGermany0808Team Titanic
18Joseph MacVicarScotland0000
18Theo DonaldsonScotland0000

Girls under 10

Lulubelle Neilson

 Full NameCountry123Longest ThrowTeam
1Lulubelle NeilsonScotland5949Lulu's Angels
2Abbie NimmoScotland5707
2Rosie StruthersScotland6677
4Lana LevScotland4656
5Caitlin NimmoScotland3535
5Georgia MonroScotland3355
7Ida WolfsonScotland3434
7Arabella BirdScotland4444
7Heidi MatuszakScotland4444
10Islay FinbowScotland3333
10Seren MacDougallScotland3233
12Elinor HillBritain1222

Boys under 10

PositionNameCountry123Longest
1Izen BirdScotland19342534
2MacKenzie WolfsonScotland1903333
3Alick SpurwayScotland17231923
4Henry Doughty-GodchauxScotland22221522
5Owen StevensonScotland1381919
6Hal WolfsonScotland15161616
7Caelan OrrScotland117011
8Connor MacLeanScotland8778
9Sandy MacKinnonScotland5747
9Dylan OrrScotland7667
11Corey WyllieScotland6506
12Isaac WalthamEngland5325
12Regan MacLeanScotland5545
12Daniel BettleyPoland4455
12Lenny SmithScotland5555
16Jamie MacFarlaneScotland4434
17Lewis MatuszakScotland3323
17Murphy MacLeanScotland2233
19Jamie MonroScotland2222

Team

2018team In It 2 Skim It

In It 2 Skim It

(photo: Jordan Young – LoveLiveRun)

 NameCumulative
1In It 2 Skim It508
2The Beast From the East459
3Merchant Company389
4Nick Wakefield and the Wandsworth Commoners353
5Skim Jim299
6Wallis and Bomb-It Barnes Bouncers294
7Drummond Wanderers288
8Sink or Skim255
9Skimmy Latte252
10Don't Be Slate248
11Team France228
12Dyslexic Sorters219
13Ron Not So Long207
14Semi-Skimmed200
15Four Skim199
16Osama Skim Ladins191
17Skimmy Dippers167
18Creaky Hoppers160
19Triple B152
20The Delta 807s149
21Team Tulloch137
22Skim Baby Skim126
23Auld Alliance Babas121
24Easdale Virgins114
25Skim So Hard112
26The Muppets107
27Titanic104
28Dynamo Soothside104
29Lulu's Angels100
30By the Skim of Your Teeth90
31Forgive us our skims79
32Flat Boy Skim62
33Del Priore51
34Dolly Mixtures36
35Dougie We Suck0
35Dogs Rollocks0