2010

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2010

Men

Dougie Isaacs

3-stone Toss Off Results

NameCountry    
Dougie IsaacsScotlandBW x 2
Paul CrabtreeEnglandBW x 1

Old Tosser: Ron Long (57m)

 

Bertie: Jamie Melville (54m)

Men: Full Results

Positionnamecountry123longestTeamOld Tosser
T/ODougie IsaacsScotlandBW570BW
T/OPaul CrabtreeEngland48BW59BWCharlies Angels
3Dominic HawthorneEngland53585158Drummond Wanderers
4Ron LongWales0455757Ron's TeamOT
5Andrew FergusonScotland4355055Guinness A
6Jamie MelvilleScotland0305454
7Michael LeesScotland005353Knose
8Euan CraigScotland52264952The Four Skims
8Eric RobertsonScotland005252Charlies Angels
10David FaithfullScotland5102851Drummond Wanderers
11Ben BurnhamEngland50434650
11Colin McIverScotland30375050
13Alex MacRaeScotland49353749
13Alain DavisWales4903049Cerrig/Cymru
13David GeeEngland049049
16Tim TaylorEngland4702547Guinness B
16Iain MacGregorScotland47364647OT
18David CouncilEngland0464546
18Graham HendryScotland460046
18Callum DonaldNew Zealand0344646Skimmy Dippers
18Nick FerroScotland3004646Guinness A
22Jack BurnhamEngland0454145
22Adam LloydEngland36354545
22David BrownScotland004545
22Barry AtkinsEngland3745045The Goggins
22Ross SinclairScotland38454045Knose
22Ally BuickScotland045045Knose
22Josh RodgersEngland004545Longshot
29Gerry DaviesWales4104444Forteith's
29Mads TroldborgDenmark004444Limp Wrists
29Bruce HarkinsScotland4402544Charlies Angels
29Dougie BellScotland440044
29Colin MatthewsScotland0443544East meets West
34Simon DaviesEngland41364343
34Mez Glass-DaviesScotland3243043The Four Skims
34Duncan ShepherdScotland430043
34Steven FlannaganScotland36432943
34Iain MorrantEngland2504343Skimmy Dippers
39Kevin ShawEngland0314242Orkney Lot
39Gordon ArchibaldScotland042042
39Drew McGregorScotland4042042Ron's Team
39Aaron CatlowEngland042042Sheelanaskim
39Scott HarveyScotland4203342
39Nigel ChippindaleEngland36423342Bingley Axemen
45Stuart FisherScotland41352641
45Steven FraserScotland4103241
45Ivan LawrowScotland40412441
45John FoxwellScotland041041Drummond Wanderers
45Mike SheldonEngland26412841
45Mark DarbonUK3441041Ron's Team
45Chris DwyerScotland0413641
45David RobertsScotland0413441
45Andrew DonneyUK004141
45Danny StewartScotland0354141T-Birds
55Alan SimpsonScotland40352040
55Glyn StanworthScotland0324040Drummond Wanderers
55David KeirScotland0374040East meets West
55Steven InglisScotland400040East meets West
55John CockelWales040040Cerrig/Cymru
55Dafydd HillWales040040Cerrig/Cymru
55Jim KeanScotland4003040OT
55Bruce FraserScotland4001740
63Guy TassieScotland3103939
63Craig McLeodScotland3503939
63Neil MacIverScotland37393239
63Charlie CairnsScotland3903939
63Charlie HatchwellUK3938039Guinness A
63Andrew MacIntoshScotland3139039
69Richard LeeEngland0383438
69Dave CoulterScotland038038T-Birds
71Gary ThomsonScotland037037
71Neil PeckhamEngland33263737Orkney Lot
71Darren MilnerEngland34213737Mens Association
71Rodger ArchibaldScotland037037
71Alexander HamiltonScotland3732037
71John PollockScotland0373137Dyslexic Sorters
71Richard BogieEngland3734037
71David TraceyScotland3603737
71Lee RobinsonScotland0372137
71Lahiru WijedasaSingapore370037Team France
81George MairScotland360036Semi-skimmed
81Ben CorfildEngland3635036Mens Association
81Stuart FletcherScotland036036OT
81Simon ThomassonScotland0263636
81Nick UnderdownScotland360036
81Michael TempestEngland0362736Bingley Axemen
81Peter GoodbodyEngland36262636
81Paulo MitelliItaly31253636
81Ross GilmoreScotland360036
90Gary BairdScotland0213535Semi-skimmed
90Brian HastingsScotland2503535
90Nathan AndertonUK003535Skimtastic
90Jamie McInnesScotland0351535
90Martin BlythScotland34343535Dyslexic Sorters
90Jamie McGarryScotland3534035
90Jonathan TurleyEngland0343535
97Alan WrightScotland003434
97Donald MacQueenScotland29293434OT
97Stuart HarrisScotland3402334Sons of the Rock
97Steven CreasyEngland22341834
97Andrew RennieScotland22263434
97James HarrisonScotland34322634
97David NailorEngland3423034Longshot
104Andrew TrevettEngland0333333Orkney Lot
104Dave BeechEngland033033Mens Association
104Jim GalbraithScotland033033
104Alan WoodScotland330033
104Andrew MacLeodScotland3330033
104Neil FraserScotland003333
104Billy RobertsonScotland033033T-Birds
111Jim ElliottEngland30322832
111Philip SunderlandEngland16313232
111John MacGillivrayScotland0323032
111Peter EdmundsonEngland23323232
115Scott HughesEngland003131Mens Association
115Roddy MainlandScotland3102231OT
115Bill SandersScotland0312631Ardmaddy Tossers
115Alan HerriotScotland0312531
115Tony GillScotland031031OT
115Dave SuttonScotland18313031T-Birds
115Graham StevensonScotland31232531T-Birds 2
115Colin GordonScotland0183131
123Stephen MooreScotland0302330Ron's Team
123David BaldieScotland19173030
123Steven McGillScotland300030
123Scott McEwanScotland300030
123Neil DarrochScotland3003030
123Craig PhilipsEngland1903030Limp Wrists
123Ed MooreEngland300030Skimmy Dippers
123Rob StewartScotland300030Skimmy Dippers
123James SpellingSweden21213030The Goggins
123Ronnie NealEngland003030Guinness A
123Mike HolidayEngland30252330
134Mike CoxScotland290029
134Martin McLearyEngland290029Sons of the Rock
134Lackie MacDonaldScotland290029OT
134Mike McWilliamsEngland29272629Longshot
138John Forteith SnrScotland28241828Forteith's
138Kenneth BryceScotland002828
138Darren HendryScotland28282628
138Mike McCrossarScotland28251428T-Birds 2
138Matthew SmithScotland280028
143Barry LawsonScotland002727Semi-skimmed
143Robbie ContiScotland027027Dyslexic Sorters
143Stephen MelvilleScotland27272727T-Birds 2
146John Forteith JnrScotland0262226Forteith's
146Simon MckayScotland260026
146Andrew SinclairScotland2625026Sons of the Rock
146Lee McVeyScotland1902626Sons of the Rock
146Michael SpellingEngland2623026The Goggins
146Kevin KeatingScotland2326026
146Alan MackayScotland17132626
153Max WilsonScotland025025Limp Wrists
153David GrindlayScotland24232525
153John BlakeleyEngland250025Sheelanaskim
153Donald MelvilleScotland250025
157John LaingScotland002424OT
157Colin TownendEngland24242324The Goggins
157SanjayScotland002424
161William SandersScotland0232223Ardmaddy Tossers
161Sam PackhamScotland023023Charlies Angels
161Gerry BrockelhurstEngland023023Charlies Angels
161Iain MacLeodScotland2023023
161Loic CecilioFrance2002323Team France
165Paul GreenScotland022022Ardmaddy Tossers
165Iain CruikshanksScotland2221022
165Richard Hunt-SmithEngland2218022
165Keith JacksonWales2022022
165Mike GarnetEngland002222
170Craig StapelyEngland021021Skimtastic
170Dave ArcherEngland021021Sheelanaskim
170Jim MunroEngland18211621OT
173Dorian SuttonEngland15132020Sheelanaskim
173John LamontScotland020020
175Peter BanyardScotland1201717OT
176Grant SimpsonScotland001616
176Duncan SmallmanEngland001616
178Colin BarrScotland9131515OT
179Ryan MuirheadScotland0000Semi-skimmed
179Ewan MacInnesScotland0000
179Lee HarleyScotland0000
179Paul WeyersScotland0000The Four Skims
179Will HalleyScotland0000The Four Skims
179Stephen FairScotland0000
179David CrozierScotland0000Sons of the Rock
179George GeddesScotland0000
179Darren HillScotland0000
179Will JeffriesEngland0000
179Malcolm HillScotland0000Knose
179Jack WilsonScotland0000East meets West
179Réne La BarreNetherlands0000
179Neil MacQueenScotland0000
179Michael MacCullaighScotland0000
179Kevin MeadEngland0000Bingley Axemen
179James KellyEngland0000Bingley Axemen
179Adrian SykesEngland0000
179Chaz BoshellUK0000Charlies Angels
179Colin MacIntoshScotland0000
179David FergusonScotland0000
179Simon LeeUK0000
179Chris FentemanUK0000

Women

Manuela Kniebusch

Positionnamecountry123longestTeamOld Tosser
1Manuela KniebuschGermany3202432
2Fiona CampbellScotland2427027
2Ali KingeScotland1502727
4Heather KeenleysideEngland2601526
5Virginia HerriotScotland2025025
6Fiona McCaulyScotland24231324
6Laura RossScotland2002424
6Caroline De Lane LeaScotland2401124
6Kirsty RobertsonScotland2402224
10Gillian GiannandreaScotland1523023
11Kirsty RamsayScotland022022Limp Wrists
11Jill MacAdamScotland1802222
13Wendy GreenEngland2116021
13Jes BangtertGermany11112121
13Gwen McKenzieScotland002121
16Jennifer ChalmersScotland002020
16Eileen BarrScotland2016020
18Julie GreenScotland1701919Ardmaddy Tossers
19Lorn MacKenzieScotland180018
20Wendy RobinsonScotland0171217
20Lucy ChisolmScotland017017
20Sheena RobertsonScotland001717Pink Ladies
23Eilidh SmithScotland160016
23Mary FraserIreland001616
23Mairi WatsonScotland016016
23Sheila LeitchScotland16111216
27Debbie TownsendEngland1515015The Frasers
27Fiona NobleScotland150015
27Emma BaileyEngland015015
27Fiona CruikshanksScotland150015
27Denise McMahonEngland15141415
27Nicola UnderdawnScotland015015
33Christine BlythScotland013013
33Rosemary MurrayScotland001313OT
33Tara FergusonWales130013Guinness B
33Catherine HarringtonEngland10121313
33Yvonne RoessnerGermany001313
38Amy MilneScotland127012
38Fiona McIverScotland012012
38Kate WisemanScotland0121012
38Marion GallonScotland012712Pink Ladies
38Janice McCrossanScotland129012Pink Ladies
43Fiona ContiScotland001111Dyslexic Sorters
44Janette AtkinsEngland010010The Frasers
44Tanwyu SummersWales0101010Cerrig Cymru
44Caroline DonneyWales109810
44Jackie StewartScotland100010Pink Ladies
48Alison EalesBritain0099
49Jade AtkinsEngland0808The Frasers
50Lucy TuquoiFrance0077Team France
50Mairi TaggartScotland0707Skimtastic
53Kat SeyScotland0000
53Kat GribbinsWales0000
53Aislinn AtkinsEngland0000The Frasers
53Lyndsey PollockScotland0000
53Hannah StaceyEngland0000
53Michelle ChammackEngland0000
53Ali VaughanScotland0000Team France
53Kirsteen MacDonaldScotland0000
53Donna SmithScotland0000
53Emily ParmerEngland0000Guinness B
53Hannah FlannaganScotland0000
53Alison CreasyScotland0000
53Lindsey GoodallScotland0000
53Sally DavisEngland0000Forteith
53Joanne GiannandreaScotland0000
53Marion QuinnScotland0000
53Kay DerbyshireScotland0000
53Tracey InglisScotland0000
53Kate BogieEngland0000
53Eug ThomassonScotland0000
53Ann HarveyScotland0000
53Shirley BellScotland0000
53Bernadette LynessScotland0000
53Lesley McGaryScotland0000

Girls 10 – 15


Positionnamecountry123longest
1Eleanor MoffatEngland13141515
2Jasmine HarveyScotland0141014
2Rhiannon McCartneyScotland0141414
4Holly FoxwellScotland0121112
5Madaleine RobertsScotland0000
5Isobelle GreenScotland0000
5Kirsteen HarveyScotland0000
5Jorden MarcellaScotland0000

Boys 10 – 15

Positionnamecountry123longest
1Simon FraserScotland26494149
2Nicholas SimpsonScotland420042
3James McInnesScotland25411941
4Liam GalbraithScotland35372537
5Jonathon RobertsScotland0303636
6Ruairidh BryceScotland35343435
7Kieran MacCullochScotland340034
8Alfie ThomassonScotland1433033
9Ruairi FraserScotland30263030
10Callum KeirScotland2501525
10Lewis McIverScotland025025
12Alan MacFadyenScotland0212424
12Stuart RobsonScotland17182424
14Euan FairbairnScotland2301523
15Drew MooreScotland1901319
16Josh HodgsonEngland1014014
16Innes MacQueenScotland0111414
16Frederick Hunt SmithEngland1412014
19David LynassScotland1301213
19Michael NobleScotland1113013
21Andrew McCartneyScotland0000

Girls under 10

Positionnamecountry123longest
1Ellie GreenScotland3.541111
2Natasha KeirScotland010010
3Jemma McEwanScotland9909
3Erin HamiltonScotland9899
4Chloe CampbellScotland0000
4Lauren McEwanScotland0000
4Bethany FergusonScotland0000
4Rhianan JacksonWales0000
4Flora ThomassonScotland0000
4Jessica HarveyScotland0000

Boys under 10

Positionnamecountry123longest
1Alfie PackhamScotland2231031
2Finn ThomassonScotland002626
3Lawrence KingeScotland19232424
4Calum BellScotland022022
5Casper BogieEngland002121
6David NeilScotland1517017
7Fraser CampbellScotland9101212
7Tristan KingeScotland012012
9Christopher NobleScotland8008
10Calum ShepherdScotland0000
10Dylan FergusonScotland0000
10Rohan KeirScotland0000
10Rhodri JacksonWales0000
10Angus BogieEngland0000
10Cammy RobinsonScotland0000
10Scott HarrisonScotland0000

Team

Drummond Wanderers

PlacingNameCumulative
1Drummond Wanderers354
2Ron's Team312
3Guinness A281
4The Goggins274
5Orkney Lot235
6Mens Association227
6T-Birds 2227
9T-Birds226
10Knose221
11Dyslexic Sorters209
12Skimmy Dippers208
13Forteith's203
14The Four Skims202
15East meets West196
16Longshot184
17Cerrig/Cymru179
18Bingley Axemen174
19Ardmaddy Tossers160
20Limp Wrists140
21Sheelanaskim136
22Semi-skimmed119
23Team France87
24Guinness B85
25Pink Ladies67
26Skimtastic63
27The Frasers48