2013

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2013

Men

Dougie Robertson

3-stone Toss Off Results: First Throw

NameCountry123Longest
Dougie IsaacsScotland60BW0BW
Allan LaycockScotlandBW4937BW
Ben CathroScotland4905656
Sandy KeysScotland470047

3-stone Toss Off Results: Second Throw

NameCountry123Longest
Dougie IsaacsScotlandBW00BW
Allan LaycockScotland5558BWBW

3-stone Toss Off Results: Sudden Death

PlacingNameCountry1
1Dougie IsaacsScotland56
2Allan LaycockScotland47

After 2013, The 3-stone Toss Off rules were changed so that winner became the contestant with the highest cumulative total of their three throws. Until 2013, if a contestant hit the back wall during the Toss Off, they would go through to the next round.

Old Tosser (Men): Ron Long (Wales)

 

Bertie: Alan Laycock

Men: Full Results

PlacingNameCountry123LongestOld TosserTeam
T/ODougie IsaacsScotland4065065The Long Rangers
T/OAllan LaycockScotland0655065Easdale United
T/OBen CathroScotland41656065
T/OSandy KeysScotland006565
5Gordon ArchibaldScotland48576363
6Marcus MacKenzieScotland6243062Drummond Wanderers
6Tim WrightEngland0625762The Long Rangers
6Paul MacCarryScotland60446262
6Patrick WintertonBritain62585562
10Nick UnderdownScotland60445760
11Colin MatthewsScotland53505959
12Robbin ArnottScotland5305858
12Ron LongWales53585558OTThe Long Rangers
14Kevin WalthamEngland55574757The Long Rangers
14Peter SzepHungary57464557
16Barry Atkins-WakefiledBritain47455656
16Rodger ArchibaldScotland0564056Team Barran
18Gavin DutchScotland0525555
18Greg StevensonScotland0555355Skimple Minds
18Edward MooreCornish30555055Transgender Skimmy Dippers
18Andrew BarkerBritain5533055Skimply The Best
18Paul CrabtreeEngland0555255In It To Skim It
18Neil FraserScotland35535555Easdale United
18Chris MainScotland055055
25Jay LambZambia0542554Team Plop
25Alex CalamEngland005454Phil's Stag Do
25Simon FraserScotland48485454Easdale United
28Dominic HawthornEngland53341553Drummond Wanderers
28Jaret RoseCanada53302553Ron Not So Long
28Phil ReedEngland49525353
28Malcolm HillScotland4053053Team Teng
32Ross BrownScotland005252
51Duncan ShepardScotland36513651In It To Skim It
51Alex MacVicarScotland5141051
35Charlie SaywellScotland500050Team Plop
35Chaz BoshellEngland005050In It To Skim It
35Phil MagowanNothern Ireland41335050
38Simon CarrollEngland49413849
39Neil SlingerBritain35483148Wallace and Bomb-It
39John PollockScotland48433948Dyslexic Sorters
39Andy LewisWales004848Dyslexic Sorters
42Robert LewisUSA0394747
42David NeilScotland4703547Jimmy Boys
42Daniel BarkerScotland4447047Team Skimmy Latte
45Mamon SalmanHolland4603346Those Dutch Skimming Boys
45Jon FoxwellScotland44204646Drummond Wanderers
45Lee HarleyScotland0463946Ron Not So Long
45Rob JonesWales40404646Phil's Stag Do
45Brian ThompsonScotland37463746
50Ben BurnhamBritain39454545Deal Lobster Company
50Dan CastroBritain40364545Skimple Minds
50Gerry DavisWales44354545
50Rune BarslundDenmark34344545
54Raymond O'NeillUSA0374444Septic Yanks
54Chris DavisEngland440044
54Colin SimpsonScotland44364044Skimple Minds
54Darren BrownBritain044044
54MellonScotland25443344
59Tom MainScotland40424343Vanishing Stanes
59Daniel KeastScotland0234343Team Craggy
59Stephen TennantScotland043043
59Ben GarlickScotland4343043Mission Skimpossible
59Tom AdamsEngland33394343
59Robert MacKenzieScotland004343
65Anders NeilsonDenmark3442042Skimmy Dippers
65Iain MacGregorScotland32344242
65Gus PatersonScotland3242042
68Jack BakerScotland0344141Caley Thistle Champs
68John JonesScotland0294141Vanishing Stanes
68Scott ThompsonScotland410041
68Jamie MelvilleScotland0414041Easdale United
72Graham CuthbertScotland324030404 Onsies
72Paul MacKayIreland23354040
72Darren MurphyScotland004040Bathgate Skim Society
72Brian CulbertScotland40203240Vanishing Stanes
72Ewan JamiesonScotland4002540Team Craggy
72Jamie A'CourtEngland25284040Skimmy Dippers
72Ali BuickScotland400040
72Des FallerNothern Ireland040040Phil's Stag Do
72David KeirScotland004040
72Ricky YoungScotland40262640
82Richard LeeBritain039039Deal Lobster Company
82Nigel YoungScotland3922039
82Dave FaithfullScotland3902939Drummond Wanderers
82David MooreBritain039039Skimmy Dippers
82Andrew A'CourtEngland3903939Skimmy Dippers
82Richard BogieScotland3239039
82Bruce FraserScotland29392539Jimmy Boys
82Bruce HarkinsScotland33392339Las Ramblas
82Alexander SmithScotland39352939OT
91Michael GovanScotland3438038Mission Skimpossible
91Richard WillshereEngland038038OT
93Rory SherrardScotland0333737Mission Skimpossible
93Keith NeishScotland2903737
93Danny StewartScotland370037East-West Wallies
93Jack WilsonScotland27372737
93Colin MacIntoshScotland33373637
98Martin BlythScotland32253636Dyslexic Sorters
98Coerd DeHeerHolland34363436Those Dutch Skimming Boys
98Roddy MainlandScotland36302036OT
98Mike LeesScotland360036Team Teng
98Steven SmithScotland3614036Stevie's Angels
98Graham MatiszakPoland29343636Team Skimmy Latte
98Dave ChiltonEngland32363636
98Graham CampbellBritain36193436
106Tony MayesNew Zealand035035Team Barran
106GerdAustria35301435Vanishing Stanes
106William HallidayScotland3435035
106Brendan BeattieNew Zealand0353435Skimply The Best
106Duncan SherrardScotland25273535Mission Skimpossible
106Pedro ParreiraPortugal3534035
112Steven ToddScotland034034Septic Yanks
112Sean MarkwickScotland2603434
112Scott MacIndoaScotland034034
112Brendan HumeEngland23342134Team Fladda
112Jonny CreahIreland34322634Drummond Wanderers
112Kenny McNultyScotland0243434Team BBS
112Peter LockerbieScotland2903434
112Ronnie RusackScotland34343034Team Plop
112Steve MelvilleScotland27342834Team Teng
112Mick DrydenScotland340034Team Late
112Neil InnisScotland0333434
123Drew CameronBritain3302033Wallace and Bomb-It
123John ArchibaldScotland0332533OTTraigh Uaine
123Nico BedaScotland3328033Team Nico
123Kevin ShawScotland0333033Las Ramblas
123Billy RobertsonScotland33202433East-West Wallies
123Iain CollinsonScotland33323333
129Jim WeirBritain16313232Wallace and Bomb-It
129Frank GilliesScotland32122932Glen Mavis Tavern
129Ewan GrayScotland25263232
129Eno FinlayScotland15323232Team Nico
133Andy GallimoreBritain25253131Wallace and Bomb-It
133Jaap GroenHolland3131031Those Dutch Skimming Boys
133Howard MoreEngland3031031Transgender Skimmy Dippers
133Brian MacIntyreScotland0312831
137Colin InchScotland25302930
137James SmithScotland1830030Glen Mavis Tavern
137Grant CoyleScotland3015030Bathgate Skim Society
137Barney HarwoodEngland22203030
137Radzi ChinyanganyaEngland3017030
137Robin AshcroftScotland3023030
137Jamie ClarkScotland003030Team Late
137Roy CampbellScotland003030
137Stewart GrahamScotland3030030Team Nico
137Alan ChapmanScotland003030
137Mike McCrossanScotland30221530
137Andrew MacIntoshScotland25302530
137Greg StobbieScotland30292530
150Simon ThomassonWales29252529
150NeilPackhamBritain0292429Las Ramblas
150Duncan OldsScotland2902829
150Hamish RobertsonBritain10202929
154Tam O'HaraScotland0282828Glen Mavis Tavern
154Peter GoenansHolland19282628OTThose Dutch Skimming Boys
154Alan MillerScotland2801628
158Kim MacCreathScotland2127027Caley Thistle Champs
158Moray StewartScotland002727Ron Not So Long
159Sam PackhamBritain0212626Las Ramblas
159Alastair MortonEngland23262626
161Robbie ContiScotland0212525Dyslexic Sorters
161Ronald MunroBritain0252425
161Dez GallagherScotland0252025Glen Mavis Tavern 2
161John Forteith JnrScotland025025
161Shane McWilliamsIreland250025Team Craggy
161David SuttonScotland25241825OT
161Craig ChisholmScotland250025
161Alan MacMahonScotland23172525
161John McConnachieScotland25211925OT
170Vincent MurphyScotland2416024Bathgate Skim Society
170Jim ThompsonScotland22242324OT
172Ewan Proctor MasonScotland2323023
172Roy RobertsonScotland2301523
174Derek OrdEngland200020East-West Wallies
174Nick battyEngland1720020
176Gregor MillarScotland001919Team Craggy
176Sean McGinleyScotland0191719Jimmy Boys
176Pete ChiltonEngland190019
179Andrew MacGregorScotland001818
179John McCullochScotland1801818
181Ian BainScotland1515015Team BBS
182David ButterfieldEngland001111Team Fladda
184Jack BurnhamBritain0000Deal Lobster Company
184Alan BradyScotland0000Glen Mavis Tavern 2
184Sam MacGinnesScotland0000Glen Mavis Tavern
184Russell SmithScotland0000Glen Mavis Tavern 2
184Brian DuffyScotland0000Glen Mavis Tavern 2
184Liam MarsonScotland0000Bathgate Skim Society
184Mark McLellandScotland0000Team BBS
184Daisuke MiyagawaJapan0000
184Ross SinclairScotland0000Team Teng
184Phil MilesEngland0000OT
184Tom GriffithsWales0000Phil's Stag Do
184Iain RossScotland0000The Butchers
184Scott HepburnScotland0000The Butchers
184Jimmy MainScotland0000

Women

Lucy Wood

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Lucy WoodBritain30382738Team Skimmy Latte
2Kate AustinScotland33322633Team Late
3Gabrielle HenzlerGermany30202630
4Cathy WintertonBritain29202329
5Joan HemphillScotland24282728
6Sheena RobertsonScotland270027West Coast Wallies
7Nadje KurthDenmark2516025Transgender Skimmy Dippers
7Kat GimmansWales0142525Skimmy Dippettes
7Charlotte GunnerEngland2501625Transgender Skimmy Dippers
7Sandra MelnickaiteLithuania25251725Stevies Angels
7Marion HoyleScotland25131725
12Jenny ScotEngland0241424Skimmy Dippettes
13Caroline De Lane LeaBritain16222323
13Erica CharlierScotland12232023OT
13Kate SugdenScotland14212323
13Lindsay BeattieScotland23161123
17Amanda McClellanScotland19122222Team BBS
17Karen JackScotland2222022
17Shane WintertonBritain0222122
20Amanda WalthanEngland9152020
20Jenny CourageEngland1402020
20Joanna SavageN. Ireland16172020Skimmy Dippettes
20Michelle WoodUSA17201620
20Eilidh ArchibaldScotland15201720Team Barran
20Lorraine Proctor MasonScotland0201320
26Lindsey RussellEngland15131919
27Fiona ContiScotland0181018Septic Yanks
27Claire GormleyIreland1518018Skimmy Dippettes
27Brenda ThomScotland1118918
28Gemma ButterfieldEngland13101717Team Fladda
28Eug ThomassonScotland12111717
28Jill MacAdamScotland17131617
28Carolyn ArchibaldScotland917017TraighuaineOT
28Marie PorterEngland17161417
28Marion GallonScotland001717West Coast Wallies
28Stephie BuntoffBritain1317017
37Stacie ClarkScotland1614016Team Late
37Caroline EnglandEngland0161516
39Sheila LeitchScotland0131515
40Jenny MuirScotland140014
40Fiona WyllieScotland801414TraighuaineOT
40Laura ChisholmScotland014014
43Jill KeeleyBritain0121313
44Donna SmithScotland001212OT
45Meg LaidlawScotland011011Septic Yanks
46Angela DugganEngland100010Team Fladda
46Dawn ArchibaldScotland010010Stevies Angels
46Donna RubinoScotland010010West Coast Wallies
49Lindsay PollockScotland90094 Onesies
49Rhona CampbellScotland0099
49Jane SimpsonScotland9909OT
49Sue VestBritain0999
53Emma ReidScotland8008
53Marion QuinScotland0788
55Kate BogieScotland0077
56Sheila HarleyScotland0606
57Audrey WilsonScotland00004 Onesies
57Julie HurnauthScotland00004 Onesies
57Gillian McCreathScotland0000Caley Thistle Champs
57Kate LivingstoneEngland000
57Jade SkimScotland0000Skimple Minds
57Laura CampbellScotland0000
57Ann marie SlaughterEngland0000
57Helen RussellBritain0000
57Emma SothernIreland0000Skimply The Best
57Lorna MacDonaldScotland0000
57Kay DerbyshireScotland0000
57Jenny HarperScotland0000Stevies Angels
57Jackie StewartScotland0000East-West Coast Wallies
57Janice MacrossanScotland0000West Coast Wallies
57Fiona NobleScotland0000
57Leanne SalterScotland0000

Girls 10 – 15


PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Morven Macfadyen-DonaldScotland0262828
2Holly FoxwellScotland18191219
3Hannah ChisolmScotland1114014
4Erin HamiltonScotland001313
5Jemma McEwanScotland110011
6Nuala HoyleScotland001010
7Jura LewisScotland7878
7Ciara McCreathScotland0000
7Amber ThompsonScotland0000
7Daisy LewisScotland0000

Boys 10 – 15

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Alfie PackhamScotland3104545
2Rory HunterScotland043043
3Finlay MunroBritain390039
4Matthew HoyleScotland30283737
5Callum KeirScotland36293336
6Calum ShepherdScotland16263535
7Alan MacFadyenScotland003434
8John WalmsleyScotland33272633Twenty forth best
9Alfie ThomassonScotland0303232
10Fraser TennantScotland3126031
10Ryan CullenScotland31222431Twenty forth best
12Calum WarnerScotland2901929
13Ben HoyleScotland27212828
14Jake AllerdyceScotland025025
14Ronan WalkerScotland16251625Argyll Ostriches
14Chris NobleScotland0172525
17Casper BogieScotland2402024
18Ross WilsonScotland0152323Argyll Ostriches
19Arran JonesScotland1521021Argyll Ostriches
19Lewis ColinsonScotland2118021
21Rohan KeirScotland12141919
22David NeilScotland017017
22Ryan StewartScotland0171517Argyll Ostriches
24Joseff BenassiScotland014014Twenty forth best
25Matthew SuttonScotland130013
26Finn ThomassonScotland0000
26Nico MatrecanoScotland0000Twenty forth best

Girls under 10

 NameCountry123LongestTeam
1Natasha KeirScotland130013
2Marran MarkwickScotland1081212
3Lauren McEwanScotland7007
4Eilidh MacFadyenScotland0000
4Lolly MacleanScotland0000
4Heidi MatuszakScotland0000

Boys under 10

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1John MacFadyenScotland33383038
2Joe MacVicarScotland210021
2Logan RusackScotland17162121
4Innis MacLartyScotland17111017
5Angus BogieScotland150015
6Archie RusackScotland1401314
7Mackenzie MarkwickScotland0000
7Tom SaywellScotland0000
7Aarron MacLartyScotland0000
7Ripley GilmoreScotland0000
7Owen StevensonScotland0000
7Lewis ChisolmScotland0000

Team

The Long Rangers

PlacingTeamTotal
1The Long Rangers551
2Easdale United488
3Drummond Wanderers385
4Vanishing Stanes366
5Team Barran351
6Skimple Minds349
7Wallace and Bomb-It327
8Those Dutch Skimmy Boys318
9Dyslexic Sorters317
10Mission Skimpossible314
11Skimmy Dippers286
12Team Skimmy Latte285
13Transgender Skimmy Dippers278
14In It To Skim It273
15Las Ramblas258
16Team Plop227
17Ron Not So Long220
17Phil's Stag Do220
17Phil's Subs220
20Team Teng218
21Jimmy Boys211
22Team Nico200
23Team Late185
24Glen Mavis Tavern177
25Team Craggy175
26Twenty-fourth Best173
27Deal Lobster Company168
28Argyll Ostriches163
29Slimmy Dippettes157
29Skimply The Best157
31Septic Yanks154
32Team BBS141
33Team Fladda139
34East-West Wallies134
35Stevie's Angels127
36Bathgate Skim Society125
37Caley Thistle Champs123
384 Onsies111
39Traigh Uaine106
40West Coast Wallies54
41Glen Mavis Tavern 245
42The Butchers0