2014

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2014

Men

3-stone Toss Off Results

PlacingNameCountry123Cumulative   
1stDougie IsaacsScotlandBWBWBW3x BW1st
2ndRon LongWales5554BWBW+109m2nd
3rdPaul CrabtreeEngland555257164m3rd
4thMarcus MackenzieScotland420042

Men: Full Results

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Paul CrabtreeEnglandBW5045BWDutch Team
1Dougie IsaacsScotlandBW00BW
1Ron LongWales39BW0BWLong RangersOT
1Marcus MackenzieScotland4443BWBWDrummond Wanderers
5Duncan RourkeEngland38406161Swiss Chocolate Skimmers
5Joachim KingScotland40386161
7Alan LaycockEasdale50476060Easdale United
8Dennis SewellNetherlands0573557Lowland Skimmer
8Robbie EislerScotland47455757The A Team
10Moray StewartScotland5432054Ron not so long
11Charlie GoodwinScotland53383153
11Neil FraserScotland0345353The A Team
13Dominic HawthorneScotland5204252Drummond Wanderers
14Gerry DavisWales051051
14Tim WrightEngland051051Long Rangers
16Mike LeesScotland3150050Malkys Men
16Graeme ColemanScotland37375050
16John PollockUK0455050Dyslexic Sorters
16Jaap GroenNetherlands335050Lowland skimmer
20Simon FraserScotland004848Easdale united
21Ben BurnhamEngland38462846
21Ali chiltonEngland004646
23Craig CowanScotland4527045Four Dollar Slates
23Gordon ArchibaldScotland45274345The Frannies
23Stephen LivingstoneScotland4044044The Eggs
23Hans EshuysNetherlands0404444Lowland Skimmer
23Tom RawlinsonUK4244044The Soggy Bizkitz
23MellonScotland44273744
29Malcolm HillScotland4329043Malkys Men
29Earl ParkerYorkshire3004343OT
29John GallScotland43242443Four Dollar Slates
29Malcolm StewartScotland4303043The Invincibles
29Stuart GleggScotland27433943
34Ali RobertsonScotland4203242Boltys Boys
34Bill BeattieScotland0104242
34Chris DuffyScotland042042The Eggs
34Ben HayesScotland4203342
34Mike TruscottScotland4202142The Don Dons
39Matt RobinsonIndia41261641
39Andy LewisUK4130041Dyslexic Sorters
39Sandy keyesScotland0394141The A Team
39Alan CoulthardScotland2841041The A Team
43George FraserScotland40342140
43Matt MathiesonScotland2604040Broken HouseOT
43DaveChiltonEngland30334040OT
43Angus HarperScotland28403440
43Lyall SlaterUK004040
48Liam MillardScotland3903039Stoney M and The rockstars
48Ian BowlesEngland003939Team Massive Horses
48Ewan JamiesonScotland003939
48Lee HarleyScotland2703939
52Graeme YoungScotland038038
52Euan GreyScotland0382438Four Dollar Slates
52David CooperUK3103838Team Massive Horses
52Mark HaleyScotland3803738The Don Dons
52Andrew HootonScotland38303738
52Kenny DrummondScotland003838
58Darren HunterScotland3735037
58Matthew WillisUK3703437
58David SmithEngland28303737OT
58Jason LemanEngland3702537
58Mike HaleEngland370037Swiss Chocolate Skimmers
58Drew MacgregorUK3730037
58Mariau GuillaumeFrance34343737French Touch
58David KeirScotland20372637The Invincibles
58Andrew DunnEngland3720037The Soggy Bizkitz
67Duncan JonesScotland30363036Vanishing Stanes
67Neil MellisScotland3629036Strontian Scouts
67Grahame DavidsonScotland2436036
67Girard BenoitFrance36263436French Touch
67Gert Braven boerNetherlands20213636Lowland Skimmer
72Tom MaineScotland350035Vanishing Stanes
72James RamsbottomEngland34352635
72Thomas KellerSwitzerland350035OT
72Scott NeilScotland035035
72Alistair GleggUK26352735OT
72John McFarlaneScotland0303535
72Nick DrummondUK0213535Beagle Chums
72Alan McConnellScotland22352335
80Lee AndersonEngland33343134
80Peter StrachanScotland34332434
80Finn MillardScotland32313434
80Colin MatthewsScotland003434The Invincibles
80Graham CuthbertUK003434West Lothian Wanderers
80Stephen toddUK33273434
80Daniel chiltonScotland003434
80Nathan andertonEngland3403134
80Bruce HarkinsScotland0263434Las Ramblas
80Alec ByrneScotland3433034
80John FoxwellScotland33263434Drummond Wanderers
80Jack McGregorScotland0343434
92Steve MelvilleScotland3316033Malkys Men
92Andy HostettlerSwitzerland033033Swiss Chocolate Skimmers
92David NeilScotland3003333The Bankies
92Fraser McGowanScotland9332433
96Zoltan VeszelovszkiHungary003232
96Peter SzepHungary0303232
96Peter MillerCanada32182032
96Iain MacgregorScotland0283232
96Robbie ContiUK32302732Dyslexic Sorters
101Neil SlingerEngland310031Wallace and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
102Tim WoodTexas0293030Team Texas
102Chris BettsEngland30283030Oban Skimmers
102Jamie ColesScotland2703030
102Dan barkerEngland003030Skimmy Latte
106Paul ChanningUK19292229Beagle Chums
107Gerd UbelhorAustria13282328Vanishing Stanes
107Jack BurnhamEngland002828
107Graham RitchieScotland028028The Bankies
107Gregor MillerScotland2228028
107Ian BainScotland20272828Team BBS
107Sandy WaddleScotland25222828
113Simon ThommassonWales23232727
113Ryan FindlayScotland002727
113Jing FullenEngland25192727Oban Skimmers
113Andrew BarkerEngland1627027Stoney M and The rockstars
113Kenny BatesScotland2702527Four Dollar Slates
113Alex LivingstoneScotland027027The Eggs
113Steven ShearerScotland0272327
113Martin BlythUK24272627Dyslexic Sorters
113Rick snowdonCanada2427027
113Richard WalshScotland27181627OT
123Dermot NugentIreland16202626Nooshs Team
123Patrick O'FlynnIreland0262026Team Ireland
123Scot ThomsonScotland11252626The Argyll Exporers A team
123Alan hendersonScotland026026Team Lassa
123Andy GallimorEngland2326026Wallace and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
128Andy GordonScotland19242525Nooshs TeamOT
128David BaldieGlaswegian0122525
128David MosleyUK002525
128Jamie TaitScotland0251925Strontian Scouts
128Alan CampbellAntartica25192425
128Calvin SmithScotland002525The Frannies
128Drew CameronScotland0252025Wallace and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
135Phil NobleEngland2417024OT
135Ian KennyEngland240024Broken House
135Jack wilsonScotland024024The Invincibles
135John ChiltonUK0242024OT
135Graham MatuszakPoland12232424Skimmy Latte
135Kenneth McNultyScotland002424Team BBS
141Scott GeigerTexas23232023Team Texas
141Stuart WoodTexas`18232323team texas
141Mark ConroyScotland230023The Bankies
141Michael KentScotland2318023The Eggs
141Jim WeirScotland22231623Wallace and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers
146Michael DrydenUK0212222The Wieners
147Derek OrdEngland2101421
147Neil PackhamScotland0211921Las Ramblas
147Michael O FarrellIreland021021Team Ireland
147Colin FlemingUK210021The WienersOT
147Robert MackenzieScotland0212121
152George ThomsonScotland20201820Stoney M and The rockstars
153Alec CummingsScotland190019The BankiesOT
153John MCConnachieScotland1915019OT
153Bruce McGregorScotland019019
156Joss FothergillWales1818018Gregors Greats
156Peter ChiltonScotland18171718
156Gillespie CrerarScotland0111818The Don Dons
159Simon WardScotland0131515
160Duncan SmallmanUK140014
160Ian hardingEngland149914
160Dave RedheadUK001414Team Massive Horses
163Don CummingsIreland0000Team Ireland
163Brian CulbertScotland0000Vanishing Stanes
163Jonny BlackScotland0000
163Chatard MatthieuFrance0000French Touch
163Steve GaffneyUK0000
163James WatchhornEngland0000
163Greg ClarkUK0000Team Massive Horses
163David BrownScotland0000
163Chas BothellEngland0000Las Ramblas
163Paul HollingworthEngland0000The Soggy Bizkitz
163Steven SmithScotland0000The Wieners
163Grant CoyleScotland0000Team BBS
163Miles Hand-McCreadyScotland0000
163David MacDonaldScotland0000

Women

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1stHelen MannionUK0252929
2ndLiz YoungScotland0192525Team Lassa
2ndAnnie BrocknerScotland2501825Team Lassa
3rdLisette van BaalenNetherlands2413024
3rdJoan HemphillScotland2402324
7Sheena RoberstonScotland0231123
7Cinda CombsUSA17192323OT
7Erica CharlierScotland2301523OT
9Lucy WoodEngland16202222Skimmy latte
10Irene TullochScotland2021021OT
11Shirley LachaibeFrance2061020
11Jane RitchieUK2019020
11Kate AustinUK1320020The Weaners
14Jodie GurvenScotland1910719
15Marian GallonScotland14181318
15Jasmine HarveyScotland14181518The Bairns
15Kathi MillerGermany0111818
15Bridget BakerWales018018
19Emma SouthernIreland15131717Stoney M and the Rockstars
19Debbie BlackScotland16141717
19Amanda McLellanScotland001717Team BBS
19Valerie WarnerUSA001717
23Eilidh ArchibaldScotland0121616The Frannies
23Lynne GordonScotland160016Noosh's Team
23Ronna DorrisScotland0161316
26Eug TommasonScotland159015
26Laura CampbellScotland157915Ron Not So long
26Elaine CummingsScotland1501015
26AnnelienNetherlands15101315
26Rhona FlemingUK12101515OT
26Emma GallScotland150515
26Sarah ChanningScotland001515Beagle Chums
33Simone KellerSwiss1414014Swiss Chocolate Skimmers
33Kim woodTexas014014Team Texas
35Kathleen GeigerTexas981313
35Andrea WoodwardEngland013013Broken house
35Christine BlythUK1191313Bling A Ling
38Jacqueline BlairScotland012012
38Eilidh BettsScotland012012Oban Skimmers
38Rebecca WeeksScotland0101212
41Meggie LaidlerUK110011West lothian Wanderers
41Jenny CourageUK001111
41Nicola FergusonScotland110011Noosh's Team
41Barbara KennedyScotland001111
45Lindsay BeattieScotland1001010
45Solene PourratFrance100010French Touch
45Mairi AndertonScotland071010
48Fiona NobleScotland9009
49Doerte PfuetznerGermany0077
50Claire O'FarrellUK0000
50Jane HamiltonScotland0000
50Julie BlythUK0000West lothian Wanderers
50Mairi QuinnScotland0000
50Mairead CummingsIreland0000Team Ireland
50Sheila HarleyScotland0000Ron Not So long
50Girard StephanieFrance0000
50Lydia BrownleeUK0000
50Emma SnowdonEngland0000
50Fiona ContiUK0000Quines
50Audrey lewisUK0000Quines
50Lisa MackintoshUK0000Quines
50Mia HambletonUK0000Quines
50Katia PfuetznerGermany0000
50Suzi QuereipelScotland0000Team Lassa
50Jill MacadamOrkney0000
50Fran GoslingEngland0000The Frannies
50Rhona CampbellScotland0000
50Kerry RossScotland0000
50Alice WoolstonNew Zealand0000
50Lindsay PollockUK0000Bling A Ling
50Jan WalshScotland0000
50Jenny HendersonScotland0000The Don Dons
50Wendy MacFarlaneScotland0000
50Moira MacdonaldScotland0000

Girls 10 – 15


 NameCountry123LongestTeam
1Morven Macfadyen-DonaldScottish0162424
2Jemma McEwanScottish771919Unicorns
3Erin HamiltonScottish18161818Unicorns
4Flora ThomassonScottish7121212
5Natasha KeirScottish10111011The Bairns

Boys 10 – 15

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Alan MacFadyenScottish4305151Easdale United
2Rory KessonScottish0443944Drummond Wanderers
3Ben HoyleScottish0294040
4Finn ThomassonScottish0363436
5Louis HawthorneScottish33281833
5Connor FraserScottish26332333
7Alfie ThomassonScottish3202032
8John MacFadyenScottish2331031
8Aaron MellisScottish003131Strontian Scouts
8David NeilScottish2303131
11Josh FinnieScottish28302330The Argyll Explorers A team
12Alfie PackhamScottish029029Las Ramblas
13Ryan NathanScottish21222828
14Calum WarnockScottish24162727
14Callum KeirScottish0272227The Bairns
16Rory HunterScottish026026
17Nico MatreganoScottish0252225The Argyll Explorers B Team
17Finn GrayScottish250025Eriska Skimmers
19Ryan StewartScottish023023The Argyll Explorers A Team
20John WalmsleyScottish1302121The Argyll Explorers B Team
20Kieran RobertsonScottish002121
22Rohan KeirScottish17121919The Bairns
22Ross WilsonScottish190019The Argyll Explorers A team
24Alistair TaitScottish180018Strontian Scouts
25Henry TogwellScottish1416016The Argyll Explorers B Team
26Gregory WoodwardScottish001111Broken House
26Chris NobleScottish911011
28Ryan CullenScottish0808The Argyll Explorers B Team
29Jack MacGregorScottish0000

Girls under 10

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Isla RitchieScotland6456Unicorns
1Lauren McEwanScotland4646Unicorns
2Sophia FindlayScotland5445
3Brianna AndertonScotland2424
3Eilidh MacfadyenScotland3444Oban Skimmers
6Iona AndertonScotland2222
6Francesca WarnockScotland2122
8Heidi MatuszakScotland1111Skimmy Latte
8Alexzanria BettsScotland1111

Boys under 10

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Joseph MacVicarScotland33364040
2Gregor SteelScotland19102020Gregor's Greats
3Asa MacGuire-SmithUK5171017
4Euan MillerScotland7141314
5Inigo Macguire-SmithUK1351013
5Finn FothergillScotland1271313Gregor's Greats
5Tom McKnightScotland137413Enska Skimmers
8Calum NeilScotland8949
9Gregor WarnockScotland7838
10Joseph TaitScotland6346
11Innis FraserScotland4444

Team

PlacingTeam nameCumulative
1Drummond Wanderers (Rory Kesson, Marcus Mackenzie, Dominic Hawthorn, John Foxwell)420
2The A Team385
3Lowland Skimmer336
4Dyslexic Sorters332
5Easdale United299
6Four Dollar Slates277
7Swiss Chocolate Skimmers237
8Stoney M and the Rockstars215
9The Invincibles214
10French Touch211
11Team Texas203
12Malkys Men202
13Vanishing Stanes195
14The Eggs194
15Wallace and Bomb-it with the Barnes Bouncers186
16The Argyll Explorers A team185
17Oban Skimmers182
18The Bairns175
19The Frannies168
20The Don Dons167
21Dutch Team160
22Strontian Scouts158
23Long Rangers155
24Skimmy Latte150
25The Soggy Bizkitz143
26Beagle Chums141
27The Bankies133
28Las Ramblas129
29Team Massive Horses122
30The Argyll Explorers B Team119
31Gregor's Greats117
31Ron Not So long117
33Team BBS116
34Broken House114
34Unicorns114
36Team Lassa113
37The Wieners97
38Boltys Boys74
39Team Ireland67
40Eriska Skimmers49
41West lothian Wanderers45
42Bling A Ling33
43Quines0