2015

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2015

Men

Dougie Isaacs

3-stone Toss Off Results

PlacingNameCountry123Cumulative
1stDougie IsaacsScotland586051169
2ndRon LongWales48570105
3rdTim WrightEngland05648104

Old Tosser (Men): Ron Long (Back Wall)

Bertie: Jamie Melville (59m)

Men: Full Results

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
T/OEd MooreBritain4706363Skimmy Dippers
T/ODougie IsaacsScotland0636363
T/OTim WrightEngland6305463Long Rangers
T/ORon LongWales63483463Long RangerOT
5Joseph RoseliusUSA6051060
5Richard BentleyBritain0406060Skimmy Dippers
7Jamie MelvilleScotland0593959Easdale City
8Mike PalmerBritain005858
8William HarrisonBritain0585058Skimmy Dippers
8Gordon ArchibaldScotland0585058
11Marcus UptonEngland3905757
11Kevin WalthamEngland48365757Long Rangers
11Paul CrabtreeEngland35495757
14Dominic HawthornEngland50565556Drummond Wanderers
15Hans EshuisNetherlands005555Cheilmotzesein 1
15Gareth TramleyWales055055Long Ranger
17Nick BakerBritain35543554Skim So Soft
17Tom LorencinEngland4805454
19Peter SzepHungary4753053
20Andy TrevettWales0425252Chas Boshells Welsh Wizards
21Jack BurnhamEngland51434851Deal Lobster Company
22John PollockScotland0315050Dyslexic Sorters
22Alistair Robertson (Space-Min)Scotland50283950Perth Boys
22Tommy PartridgeBritain500050Skimmy Dippers
22Marcus MacKenzieScotland50424750Drummond Wanderers
22Allan LaycockEasdale4950050Easdale City
27John BellBritain49454949
27Brandon HallamBritain4935049
27Joe FitzgibbonScotland049049Getting Skimmy With It
27Neil FraserScotland3549049Easdale City
27Craig HastieScotland004949
32Garth WayEngland4819048
32Ross SinclairScotland4803648Perth Boys
32Nick UnderdownScotland480048
35Andrew GallimoreEngland2447047Wallis & Bomb it with the Barnes Bouncers
35Scot ThomsonScotland2804747Argyll Explorers C
35Jaap GroenNetherlands38474647Cheilmotzesein 1
35Malky HillScotland38474747Perth Boys
35David FaithfulScotland4745047Glendinning Throwers
35Alec CrossleyBritain40464747Semi Skimmed
41Damien MartinScotland46334046Getting Skimmy With It
41Scott NeilScotland4638046
41Robert LewisUSA0354646
41James RossDRC460046Deeside Orthopaedics
41Ali HowieScotland30234646Tosstosterone
46Simon FraserScotland045045Easdale City
46Guy TarringBritain4503445OT
46Dennis SewellNetherlands36384545Cheilmotzesein 1
46Frank MulderNetherlands0453445Cheilmotzesein 2
46Dan BarkerEngland45374045Skimmy Latte
46John FoxwellScotland0354545Drummond Wanderers
46Ben BurnhamEngland4538045Deal Lobster Company
46Ralph GilpSwitzerland0224545
46Ross MacNeillScotland004545Skim Ard or Go Home
46Andrew ColquhounScotland34453445ToffsTossers
46Matten HoyleScotland34334545
57Martin BroganUSA29444344Wallis & Bomb it with the Barnes Bouncers
57Andrew CameronScotland4425044Wallis & Bomb it with the Barnes Bouncers
57James Symington (Snr)Scotland0204444The Slick Slates
57Gary AndersonScotland27443444ToffsTossers
61Coerd De HeerNetherlands004343Cheilmotzesein 1
61Colin MathiesonScotland43354043
61Andy BarkerIreland27433343Better Slate than Never
61Iain MacGregorScotland35432843
61Austen McGowanScotland43394243
66Neil FairminnerScotland40384242
66Lee HarleyScotland0423042Team Ron Not So Long
66Andrew NicollScotland0384242Getting Skimmy With It
66Graham MacGowanDRC004242Deeside Orthopaedics
66Andrew WindsorBritain042042Tosstosterone
71Michael TarringEngland32411141
72Michael CaldwellScotland0403940Dutch Gardens
72Duncan ShepherdScotland0364040
72Richard LeeEngland2204040Deal Lobster Company
72Nenad LorencinCroatia26402440
72Toff RuncimanScotland0374040ToffsTossers
72Ian CarlisleEngland040040
78Ralf SchmittGermany31393439
79Jonney CrerarIreland0383238Glendinning Throwers
79Noel RasendrasonFrance2738038Better Slate than Never
79Simon RobertsonEngland2738038Barcaldine Bouncers
79Lee McVeyScotland35353838
79Ryan NathanScotland28382038
79MellonScotland28382038
85Ross PrintieScotland003737
85Alastair MarchamBritain3637037
85Kevin ShawOrkney25263737Chas Boshells Welsh Wizards
85Lewis DrysdaleScotland2603737
89Jaret RoseCanada30353636Team Ron Not So Long
89Jamie HarrisonScotland28343636Perth Boys
89Bryan LewisScotland26363336
89Thomas MoghadamScotland003636Skim So Soft
89Simon ThomassonWales36202136
89Clint JuryAustralian36173336
89Ryan DooeyIreland036036Slam Dunk
96Neil SlingerEngland3435035Wallis & Bomb it with the Barnes Bouncers
96Rene Van GelderenNetherlands350035Cheilmotzesein 2
96Steven MelvilleScotland3435035
96Glyn TaylorDRC35303535Deeside Orthopaedics
96NigelZimbabwe3503435
96Steve RuncimanScotland34283535Tosstosterone
96Ian BainScotland27352435Team BBS
96Ian WoodmanScotland0113535
96Doug ThomasScotland003535
96Tristan MaclennanScotland3303535
106Billy RobertsonScotland0303434
106Laurence JordanScotland340034
106Moray StewartScotland340034Team Ron Not So Long
106Neil PackhamEngland30341534Chas Boshells Welsh Wizards
106Ian BowlesBritain3433034Massive Horses
106Richard PayneScotland3427034
112Bruce HarkinsScotland033033Chas Boshells Welsh Wizards
112Ian BroderickIreland18243333Five Hundred Miles
112Fraser MacDonaldScotland2303333
112Dan FitzUSA3302533OT
116Graham CuthbertScotland2732032Dyslexic Sorters
116John GallScotland19233232
116Dennis SholteNetherlands27233232Cheilmotzesein 2
116Roddy MainlandScotland25143232OT
116Tom MuirMalaysia032032
116Robert ScottScotland32251532OT
122Joachim SchererGermany28312931
122Stephen ClarkScotland31232731
124John WalmsleyScotland3083030Argyll Explorer A
124Fred HickmanScotland27173030
124Cormac LaceyIreland003030Five Hundred Miles
124Graham RitchieScotland21253030Titan Tossers
128David TracyScotland0212929
128Stevie JarronScotland0292629
128Peter ClydeScotland2902829
128Dean HunterScotland2729029
132Ryan StewartScotland28232628Argyll Explorer A
132Usman JamilPakistan2602828Good with One Hand
132John McConnachieScotland2819028OT
135Stephen ToddScotland24242727Dyslexic Sorters
135Martin BlythScotland0272427Hony Kiddin'
135Alex HarkinsScotland0172727
135Tom HarleyScotland2724027Getting Skimmy With It
135John BaileyScotland270027Skim Ard or Go Home
135James Symington (Jnr)Scotland16272127The Slick Slates
135David GriffinIreland027027Five Hundred Miles
135Colin RamsayScotland002727
135Dave CooperBritain027027Massive Horses
135Loic HoupertFrance027027
135David BarrettScotland270027
146Steven AdamsBritain1702626Good with One Hand
146Colin MackintoshScotland260026
148George TullochScotland2502125OT
148Graham MatuszakPoland23182525Skimmy Latte
148Duncan FraserScotland21252025OT
148John HughesBritain18252525Titan Tossers
152Ryan CullenScotland0242424Argyll Explorer A
152Michael MarekScotland0242124
152Gair FraserScotland0242224
155Scott MartinScotland2316023
156Andrew NobleEngland1622022Slam Dunk
157Robbie ContiScotland15212021Dyslexic Sorters
157Peter JansonNetherlands0212121Cheilmotzesein 2
157Jim LinsellEngland002121
157Francis DicksonScotland2021021
157Craig WatsonDRC0212121Deeside Orthopaedics
162Frank HullScotland0182020OT
163Henry TogwellScotland001919Argyll Explorer A
164Richard WalshScotland170017OT
165Sam PackhamScotland001414
165Andrew SinclairScotland140014
167Derek OrdEngland010010
167Alex CummingsBritain010810Titan Tossers
169Duncan RourkeEngland0000
169Ali BuickScotland0000
169Tomasz GmerekPoland0000Slate to the Party
169Archie HollwayEngland0000Slate to the Party
169Liam O'NeillNew Zealand0000Five Hundred Miles
169Callum GrayScotland0000
169Ben LinardFrance0000
169Mark FosterScotland0000
169Stephen EytonEngland0000
169Carl WaringBritain0000
169David OwensBritain0000
169Barry DayScotland0000
169Stuart GillespieScotland0000

Women

Lucy Wood

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Lucy WoodEngland37233437Skimmy Latte
2Sheena RobertsonScotland0331933
2Jessica WolfsonScotland25243333
4Helen MannionScotland20282028
5Ruth ForsythScotland2302525
6Jane RitchieUK0242124Glamour Girls
7Alison McKayScotland023023Maudes Mauraders
7Kim ChappellEngland17231723
7Charlotte GunnerEngland2322023Skimmy Dippettes
7Elizabeth NeilScotland20152323
7Laura MartinUK2320023The Scottish Skimmers
12Amanda WalthamEngland15182222
12Eilidh ArchibaldScotland22172122
12Tania RobertsonFrance2215022Barcaldine Bouncers
12Morven MacFadyen-DonaldScotland2002222
12Laura HobbsUK22191822
17Heather MaxwellEngland0211721OT
17Eug ThomassonScotland13182121
17Erica CharlierScotland21201521Not the Silly Old FartsOT
20Esther MaxwellWales2001420
20Irene TullochScotland15172020OT
20Sarah HuntEngland020020
20Karen KeebleUSA20171820OT
24Alisha GoodwinCanada8191819Skim Ard or go Home
24Fiona WyllieScotland019019Not the Silly Old FartsOT
24Caroline EnglandEngland1915019All in the wrist action
27Denise LyleScotland17171818
27Meg LaidlerScotland15131818Minionettes
29Elle DeansScotland1717017
29Kat GibbinsWales017017Skimmy Dippettes
29Katja PfutznerGermany001717
29Emily DiraksEngland9171317Semi Skimmed
29Jill MacAdamScotland001717
29Emma SothernIreland170017Better Slate Than Never
29Christine MoinardFrance13171017
36Zoe AndersonWales160016Skimmy Dippettes
37Nicola UnderdownScotland12141515
37Maggie YoungScotland0111515
37Annelien Bij De VaateNetherlands1514815
37Janice HarkinsScotland015015
41Roseanna MacDonaldScotland149014
41Imogen RevellWales1201414Skimmy Dippettes
41Ruth MoghadamN. Ireland140014Skim so soft
41Marian HoyleScotland001414
41Elaine CummingsUK140014Glamour Girls
46Katherine CharlierScotland012012
46Alice KnightScotland120012
46Rosie DuffieScotland120012
46Jan WalshScotland1012012
50Marion GallonScotland001111
50Magaret LyleScotland1011911
50Imogen BidwellUK110911Good with One Hand
50Kate JuryAustralia110011
50Shiela MillUK118011The Scottish Skimmers
55Fiona ContiScotland010910Minionettes
55Christine BlythScotland001010Hony Kiddin'
55Hannah SimpsonScotland001010
58Sian MillardWales0909Maudes Mauraders
58Lucy BrakspearUK0999Slam Dunk
58Louise MutchEngland8099All in the wrist action
58Mary-Therese MonaghanIreland0969The Scottish Skimmers 2
62Emma GallScotland0888
62Suzie QueripelScotland8808
62Doerte PfutznerGermany8008
62Clare DicksonScotland0808
62Marion QuinnScotland0808
62Lynne BroderickIreland0788OT
68Lorn MacKenzieScotland0000
68Lyndsey PollockScotland0000Minionettes
68Julie HurnauthScotland0000Minionettes
68Gail HoneScotland0000Hony Kiddin'
68Denise CaldwellScotland0000Dutch Gardens
68Sheila HarleyScotland0000
68Laura StewartScotland0000Team Ron Not So Long
68Annemarie RoseEngland0000
68Liz YoungScotland0000
68Emily BeirneUK0000Skim so soft
68Janet IqbalScotland0000Semi Skimmed
68Ishbel FraserScotland0000
68Rachael FermiUSA0000
68Ruth MacNeillScotland0000Skim Ard or go Home
68Sarah MacNeillScotland0000
68Donna SmithScotland0000Not the Silly Old FartsOT
68Brenda CampbellScotland0000Not the Silly Old FartsOT
68Karen MacDonoughEngland0000All in the wrist action
68Batool HasanScotland0000
68Jacqueline HughesUK0000Glamour Girls
68C J RichmondScotland0000The Scottish Skimmers 2
68Sue StubbsUK0000OT
68Sylvia BradyScotland0000

Girls 10 – 15


PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Jemma McEwanScotland11171818
2Erin HamiltonScotland14101414
3Eilidh MacFadyenScotland5545

Boys 10 – 15

 NameCountry123LongestTeam
1Joseph Lyle-WalkerScotland4605555
2Alan MacFadyenScotland4445045Easdaliens
2Alfie PackhamScotland004545
4Ben HoyleScotland0274343
5Blair McColmScotland0403140Argyll Explorers B
6Keran MaclartyScotland34373637
7John MacFadyenScotland034034Easdaliens
7Calum WarnockScotland2134034
7Fin ThomassonScotland3422034Easdaliens
10Joshua FinnieScotland17253333Argyll Explorers B
11Ross WilsonScotland2527027Argyll Explorers C
12Archie RusackScotland2002525
13Lewis McDonaldScotland20191120Argyll Explorers B
13Robin KessonScotland200020Glendinning Throwers
15Rory KessonScotland015015Drummond Wanderers
16Innis MacLartyScotland0131013
16Chris NobleScotland001313
18Gregor WarnockScotland100010
19Stewart MillardScotland0000Maudes Mauraders
19Caolan MillardWales0000Maudes Mauraders
19Nathan CaldwellScotland0000Dutch Gardens
19Rhonan ColquhounScotland0000Argyll Explorers B
19Matthew McDuffScotland0000Argyll Explorers C
19Griffin FraserScotland0000
19Rory HunterScotland0000
19Matiss RobertsonScotland0000

Girls under 10

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Silvana DonaldsonScotland0979
2Sophia ClydeScotland3388
2Mia SummersUK8738
4Lauren McEwanUK3767
5Amelia CaldwellScotland4646
5Franchesca WarnockScotland6226
5Erin WoodmanScotland4366
8Ida WolfsonScotland4455
8Zali JuryAustralia3535
8Anya GrayScotland5335
11Heidi MatuszakScotland1111Skimmy Latte

Boys under 10

PlacingNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Joe MacVicarScotland25234545Easdaliens
2Archie BellEngland39302539
3Otto RourkeEngland30233434
4Logan RusackScotland30332233
5Brandon KennyScotland24232727
6Lee KennyScotland25161825
7Aaron MaclartyScotland23191923
8Callum NeilScotland13131414
9Jamie EastonScotland7111111Glendinning Throwers
10Peter HoyleScotland610510
10Harris WoodmanScotland661010
12Theo DonaldsonScotland8848
13Alex Lyle-SmithersScotland5566
14Murray NeilScotland5445
15Harris WayScotland3434
15Hal WolfsonScotland4224
17Kuba OchmanPoland1001

Team

The Long Rangers

PlacingTeam nameCumulative
1Long Rangers458
2Ditch431
3Drummond Wanderers395
4Skimmy Dippers367
5CheilMotzesein 1348
6Easdale City326
7Wallis & Bomb it with the Barnes Bouncers325
8Getting Skimmy With It299
9ToffsTossers295
10Chas Boshells Welsh Wizards294
11Deal Lobster Company287
12Easdaliens272
13Dyslexic Sorter271
14Cheilmotzesein 2238
15Tosstosterone238
15Deeside Orthopaedics230
17Argyll Explorer A212
18Glendinning Throwers211
19Ron Not So Long207
20Argyll Explorer B196
21Skimmy Latte188
22Better Slate than Never185
23Skim So Soft174
24Semi Skimmed172
25Titan Tossers162
26Five Hundred Miles132
27The Slick Slates128
28Argyll Explorer C127
29Good with one hand117
29Skim Ard or Go Home117
31Skimmy Dippettes104
32Barcaldine Bouncers102
33Massive Horses94
34Dutch Gardens93
35Slam Dunk92
36Team BBS86
37Not the Silly Old Farts75
38Minionettes65
39The Scottish Skimmers62
40Hony Kiddin'61
41Glamour Girls59
42All in the wrist action51
43Maude Mauraders32
44The Scottish Skimmers 215
45Slate to the Party0