2017

The World Stone Skimming Championships: FULL RESULTS

2017

Men

Keisuke Hashimoto

Keisuke Hashimoto

3-stone Toss Off Results

PositionFull NameCountry123Cumulative
1Keisuke HashimotoJapan485863169
2Dougie IsaacScotland603860158
3Gordon ArchibaldScotland444450138
4Alex LewisBritish63630126
5Bruce McKerracherScotland445326123
6Julius MalewiczBritish46540100
7Tim WrightBritish44056100
8Duncan RourkeNew Zealand0405393
9Ron LongWales0404383

Old Tosser (Men): Ron Long (Back Wall)

 

Bertie: Neil Fraser (53m)

Men: Full Results

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
T/OJulius MalewiczBritish063063
T/OKeisuke HashimotoJapan20632763Tsunami
T/OBruce McKerracherScotland63325463Drummond Wanderers
T/ORon LongWales46634463Team ForeignerOT
T/ODuncan RourkeNew Zealand40576363Team Foreigner
T/OAlex LewisBritish0636363In It Two Skim It
T/OTim WrightBritish0635163In It Two Skim It
T/ODougie IsaacScotland6305063The Long Goodbye
T/OGordon ArchibaldScotland5206363
10Duncan ShepherdScotland60554960
10Kevin WalthamBritish60534660In It Two Skim It
12Adam HeasonEngland54574357
12John FoxwellScotland43574457Drummond Wanderers
12Martin RodgerScotland57373457
15Michael LeesScotland5405656Loompalanders
15Dominic HawthornEngland5156056Drummond Wanderers
15Marcus McKenzieScotland52563856Drummond Wanderers
18Gareth TwamleyWales5254054The Long Goodbye
18John BellUK0544554
18Paul CrabtreeBritish005454In It Two Skim It
18Colin McGregorScotland54334254
22Neil FraserEasdale4753053
23Alisdair RobertsonScotland2452052Loompalanders
23Ali MutchBritish005252I thought this was a Swimming Competition
23Dylan MatthewUK33175252
23MellonEasdale2705252The Long Goodbye
27Ross HerbertScotland51324951I thought this was a Swimming Competition
27Gavin MillerScotland0435151
29Andrew MitchellBritish37505050Tennants Was a Bad Idea
29Peter SykesUSA050050I thought this was a Swimming Competition
29Alex ConroyIreland0504150
32Alec CrossleyBritish41494749
33George FraserShetland048048
33Guy TarringEngland26482748OT
35Danny DaltonScotland47443047Bongo and the Shrooms
35Jack WardEngland047047
35Ollie BowkerNew Zealand0344747
35Stuart WatkinsScotland47353647Tsunami
35David HodgeScotland12472547
40Murray McBrideScotland45424646
41John NicklinEngland2504545
41John BaileyScotland3045045
41Duncan SimeyEngland33453545
41Sandy McKinnonScotland38453245
45Tom KellyScotland004444Bongo and the Shrooms
45Martin McLaughlinScotland30294444
45Ewan JamiesonScotland044044Skimmy Mallett
45Patrick BickertonBritish4403444
45Lee AndersonEngland0444344
50Neil SlingerEngland4320043Wallace and Bomb It with the Barnes Bouncers
50Peter SzepHungary27334343
50Steve MacKayScotland36432843
50Graham MatuszakPoland043043Skimmy Latte
50Richard SmithEngland3243043Sywell Skimmers
50Jonathan ForsythScotland4332043
50Des BallantyneEasdale34433843The Long Goodbye
57Fraser McCurdyScotland35423842
57Ross SinclairScotland042042
59Roy GamblinUK34304141
60Alistair BrownScotland4030040
60John Paul DaltonScotland31404040Bongo and the Shrooms
60Paul BunneyBritish20244040Tennants Was a Bad Idea
60Angus CruickshankScotland40263240
60Ted LadueUSA0344040
60Luke RichardsWales040040Tsunami
60Tony MayesNew Zealand40333740
67Adrian LouganboulSwiss390039Team Foreigner
67Martin FoleyScotland3934039
69John PollockScotland32263838Dyslexic Sorters
69Marty BroganUSA0383638Wallace and Bomb It with the Barnes Bouncers
69Eric McVeighScotland3835038
69Lee HarleyScotland27382838Team Ron Not So Long
69Luke WardUK29382838
69Gary MungerEngland26383438
69Ben OwensBritish0383338
76Andrew SmithBritish037037
76Tracey PaulsonUSA3203737
76Malcolm HillScotland3735037Loompalanders
76Anthony McGhieScotland003737
76Rich HawkinsEngland3735037The Old Plough Inn Tossers
81David BirrellScotland360036Skim so Soft
81James HancockAustralia2703636South Side Lions
81Jimbo DavisonEngland360036
81Ian PerksBritish33263636
81Mark McConnachieScotland003636
81Jamie MansfieldEngland1936036
87Stephen ToddScotland35243435Dyslexic Sorters
87Alistair WatsonIreland0203535
89Jamie FoxScotland003434
89Alex ThomsonBritish340034
91Steven MelvilleScotland26331933Loompalanders
91John MacDonaldScotland3330033
91David MosleyBritish3333033
94Tony Turbo HodgsonUK3227032
94Anthony ListerEngland0293232
96Nicholas OwensBritish0273131OT
96Iain RodgerScotland3102431OT
96Jack WatsonEngland031031
96Ewan LeemingScotland031031
96Dean HunterScotland003131
96Andrew MaclennanScotland18312231OT
102Craig MarshallEngland003030
102Janet RoseCanadian0243030Team Ron Not So Long
102Craig FergusonScotland0302230
102Mairta ZoltanHungary300030
102Blair RocksScotland030030
107Dan BarkerEngland002929Skimmy Latte
107Paul McNultyEngland29272829The M&M Skimmers
107Neil FarrellScotland1502929
110Richard DerbyEngland28242828
110Zoltan VeszelovszkiHungary2802128
110Neil CraigScotland23252828Tsunami
110Shooter McGavinAustralia280028South Side Lions
110Jeff SweeneyUSA0282728
110Dick MarsdenBritish25282228OT
110Stephen CooperScotland0282028
110Baker McKinneyUSA002828
110Paul GreenwoodBritish28112628
119Derek OrdBritish14202727
119Billy HewittScotland27172227
119Matthew GoodmanScotland270027South Side Lions
119Richard NimmoScotland2027027Skimmy Mallett
119Gregory MonkUK0271727
119Matt DownieScotland002727The Long Shots
119Steven ShearerScotland2701627
119Ian NelsonScotland27201927
119James WoodwardBritish0252727Feigenbaum's A Tosser
128George TullochScotland26141526OT
128Moray StewartScotland260026Team Ron Not So Long
128Chris LongBritish026026The Long Shots
128Colin CooperSpanish0242626
132Raymond FieldMexican250025Bongo and the Shrooms
132Stewart McDowallScotland250025Team Ron Not So Long
132Steven MoirScotland2325025
132Robert McKinnonScotland23252525
132Hughie RobertsEngland0162525
132Gary LinsteadScotland25181725The Glesga Useless
138Drew CameronScotland23242024Wallace and Bomb It with the Barnes Bouncers
138Gus MacDonaldScotland2401224OT
138Ross McNeillScotland024024
138Martin LecomteNew Zealand002424OT
138James McCutheonScotland2402424The Glesga Useless
143Andy GallimoreEngland002323Wallace and Bomb It with the Barnes Bouncers
143Lee JonesScotland1823023
143James DoddsScotland1723023
146Scott NisbetScotland002222Dyslexic Sorters
146Chris DayUK16222022OT
148Robert HerdScotland2101721OT
149Graham CuthbertScotland200020Dyslexic Sorters
149Jelle MuylleBelgium002020
151Bob DownieScotland180018The Long ShotsOT
151Evan McAlpinScotland018018Feigenbaum's A Tosser
153David BaldieScotland001616South Side Lions
154Alan HaysBritish701414OT
155Gordon FairlieBritish012012Tennants Was a Bad Idea
155Martin HawkinsEngland001212The Old Plough Inn TossersOT
155David GrahamScotland1181212
158Ian DoddBritish0000Tennants Was a Bad Idea
158Thomas MoghadanScotland0000Skim so Soft
158Mike McCrossanScotland0000
158SanjayScotland0000
158Harry JonesEngland0000
158Charlie BroughtonScotland0000
158Alan ScottScotland0000
158Lam DuongBritish0000
158Michael SheanSouth Africa0000I thought this was a Swimming Competition
158Toby WoodheadBritish0000Roar
158Mike McKayAberdeen0000OT
158Graeme BuchananScotland0000
158Jon Paul DaltonScotland0000
158Tom KellyScotland0000
158Raymond FieldScotland0000
158Conor WatsonScotland0000The M&M Skimmers
158Joshua BumphreyEngland0000
158Stewart HoodScotland0000
158John RushbyEngland0000

Women

Nina Louganboul

Nina Louganboul

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeamOld Tosser
1Nina LouganboulSwitzerland0394444Team Foreigner
2Lucy WoodEngland36353336Skimmy Latte
3Katie BorkowskaHungary23183333
4Charlotte GreenwayUK21303232
5Lynsay McGeachyScotland25313031
6Alice BakerEngland2720027Owletts
6Sandra ElliotEngland27252227
8Sally ThompsonScotland0212525
8Jess WolfsonScotland22122525
8Yvonne VeitchScotland11251425Skimmy Mallett
8Chelsea DochertyScotland1825025Skimmy Mallett
8Lucy MortonUK0242525
13Bea DowerUK22242224Owletts
13Louise SimonEngland1402424Skim so Soft
15Sarah MarshallEngland2002323Marshall
15Tracey McDonaldScotland23202123
15Lydia HosdellUK2323023
18Fiona BucknillScotland2302023
19Eilidh ArchibaldScotland13162222
20Elizabet IsmerEngland2101221
21Irene TullochScotland11172020OT
21Eleanor BournEngland0202020South Side Lionesses
23Miri SimeyFinland16191319
23Mary PhillipsScotland12141919
25Hannah MatuszakScotland17181018Skimmy Latte
25Mary McCutcheonScotland18121018The Glesga Useless
25Iona McLeanScotland1418918
28Maggie YoungEasdale17131117Froompalumpas
28Mary LecomteNew Zealand170017
28Sarah HudsonUK001717
31Trish WoodheadUK016016RoarOT
32Vivien JonesEngland15151415
32Abbi JamesNew Zealand1215015
32Meg LaidlerScotland15131415Dolly Mixtures
32Flora Paterson-BrownScotland151115
32Tali BrownScotland015015
32Eleanor WoodUK150015
38Ruth MoghadanN. Ireland001313Skim so Soft
38Sheila HarleyScotland013013Dougie Wee Sucks
38Jackie SimpsonScotland001313
38Alisha GoodwinCanadian1201313
38Lotte KravitzScotland1301313
38Penny LewisUK913013
44Amanda WalthamUK012012
44Janice McCrossanScotland801212
44Ruth McNeillScotland10101212
44Doris McRoberts-LinsteadScotland129712The Glesga UselessOT
48Julie CuthbertScotland011011Dolly Mixtures
48Ananya DasIndia0101111
48Nina HawkinsEngland0111011The Old Plough Inn TossersOT
51Lucy MaltasEngland0101010
52Anne Marie RoseEngland0909Dougie Wee Sucks
52Taylor ThorntonUSA0699
52Rachel SheildsScotland9009South Side Lionesses
55Laura StewartScotland7088Dougie Wee Sucks
55Debbie McVeighScotland0808
55Donna SmithScotland0088OT
55Jude HallewellScotland7088
59Lyndsey PollockScotland7007Dolly Mixtures
59Holly AndrewsEngland0677
60Lori MettetalUSA0000
60Katerina CarbinEngland0000
60Shelley ReynoldsScotland0000Dolly Mixtures
60Babs McNeillScotland0000
60Tess AbbottsmythAustralia0909
60Sheena RobertsonEasdale0000Froompalumpas
60Marion GallonScotland0000Froompalumpas
60Britt Doughty-GodchauxEasdale0
60Leanne McAuleyScotland0000
60Jan LecomteNew Zealand0000OT
60Laura BuchananScotland0000
60Sarah HawkinsEngland0000The Old Plough Inn Tossers
60Tien NguyenVietnam0000
60Liz WatsonScotland0000OT
60Alison McGilpScotland0000Team PatonOT
60Alice KnightScotland0000
60Ruth MolloyUK0000
60Donna MacKayScotland0000
60Diane HewittScotland0000
60Susan CraigScotland0000
60Rhona LawScotland0000

Old Tosser (Women): Irene Tulloch (Scotland) (20m)

Girls 10 – 15


PositionNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Silvana DonaldsonScotland019019
2Ellie TullochScotland015015
3Erin MosleyUK147014
4Eilidh MacDonaldScotland22.52.52.5
4Nina MacDonaldScotland22.52.52.5

Boys 10 – 15

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Cameron HunterEngland055055
2Finlay DowerBelgium25412741Owletts
2Owen SelfridgeScotland094141
4Archie BellEngland15362536
5Callum MilnerScotland30152030
6Robert LongBritish1502929The Long Shots
7Leo RocksScotland0271627
8Mathew MarshallScotland1223023Marshall
9Jack HyndScotland1602020
10Josh HoodScotland017017
11Cole ClarkScotland012012
12Roman ShieldsScotland9009
13Scott McGeachyScotland0000

Girls under 10

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Silvana DonaldsonScotland019019
2Ellie TullochScotland015015
3Erin MosleyUK147014
4Eilidh MacDonaldScotland22.52.52.5
4Nina MacDonaldScotland22.52.52.5

Boys under 10

PositionNameCountry123LongestTeam
1Colin DowerBelgium2528028Owletts
2Kenzie WolfssonScotland2720027
2Theo DonaldsonScotland0242727
4Otto RourkeUK002525
5Marc McNultyScotland1624024The Manom Skimmers
6Izen BirdEasdale8222323
6Owen StevensonScotland19232323
8Henry Doughty-GodchauxEasdale17161417
8Hal WolfssonScotland6111717
10James MillerEngland0161616Sywell Skimmers
11Dominic SmithEngland6121212Sywell Skimmers
12Dugal GillingsUK6456
13Niall FoleyScotland33.544
14Sandy McKinnonScotland2133
15Issac WalthamUK211.52
16Lewis MatuszakScotland1111

Team

Drummond Wanderers

PositionTeam NameCumulative
1Drummond Wanderers552
2In It Two Skim It453
3Team Foreigner435
4The Long Goodbye413
5Tsunami350
6Loompalanders336
7Bongo and the Shrooms301
8Owletts261
9I thought this was a Swimming Competition234
10Tennants was a bad idea233
11Dyslexic Sorters231
12Wallace and Bomb It with the Barnes Bouncers227
13Skimmy Latte221
14Sywell Skimmers204
15Team Ron Not So Long198
16Skimmy Mallett184
17The Glesga Useless176
18South Side Lions134
19The M&M Skimmers132
20The Long Shots115
21Marshall93
22Skim so Soft87
23Feigenbaum's A Tosser70
24Dolly Mixtures60
25South Side Lionesses49
26Froompalumpas41
27Dougie Wee Sucks37
28ROAR26